2019

  • 16 March 2019 - NEW WORLDS

    Sir George Kneipp Theatre (JCU)

    CONDUCTOR: Theodore Kuchar

    Program:

    Antonin Dvořák. Symphony in E Minor (No. 5 Op 95) “From the New World”

    Alberto Ginastera. Suite from Estancia

    Jose Pablo Moncayo. Huapango

    Arturo Marquez. Dansόn No. 2 for Orchestra


    Barrier Reef Orchestra:

    Rehearsal Conductors: Dr. Mark Smith, Rianta Belford

    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord; Julia Ramsbotham; Elena James (Brisbane); Lauren Jones; Florence Cappler-Shillington (Brisbane) Daniel Lee; Emily McDonald; Tracey Cook (Cairns).

    Violin II: Hye-yourn Jung; Lucy Fagez; Jasmin Massey; Jordana Hobday; Suva Leitch; Lara Herlambang; Anne Truong; Hedi Rapson.

    Viola: Alistar Lau; Emily Mathews; Iskra Nicetic;Jenny Song; Megan Knowles; Lily Fleming.

    Cello:  Carla Mulligan; Angela Summers; Wade Tattersall; Jack Camp; Arabella Campbell; Margaret Loftus; Carole Radovanovic; Sophie Wark.

    Double Bass: Olivia Adcock; Steven Kluver; Emma Wooton.

    Piccolo: Olivia Adcock

    Flute/Piccolo: Shinako McDonald.

    Flute: Jenny Choi.

    Oboe: Syliva Caban (Brisbane)

    Oboe/Cor Anglais: Francesca Adcock

    Clarinet: Monika Ward; Jason Vicary.

    E-flat Clarinet:  Jacinta Payne

    Bassoon: Sarah Wagner (Brisbane); Helen Land.

    Horn: Andrew Ryder; Annie Doherty; Angus Marsh-Brown; Amy Gutterson.

    Trumpet: Arthur Florence; Suzanne Darrigan; Jonathan Conrad.

    Trombone: Lachlan Cutler; Russell West; Dylan Cutler.

    Tuba: Gavin Findlay

    Piano: Stephanie Rigano

    Percussion: Noel Price; Gavin Findlay; Jade Pagan; Kailash Cook; Galen Foley.

  • 2018

      • 27 October 2018 - MUSIC FROM STAGE AND SCREEN

        Townsville Civic Theatre

        This concert was a collaboration with the Queensland Symphony Orchestra made possible by a grant from Playing Australia, Playing Queensland. Queensland Symphony Orchestra musicians played section leaders and gave masterclasses to Barrier Reef Orchestra members.

        CONDUCTOR: Richard Davis

        Program:

        Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to le nozze di Figaro
        Danny Elfman: Theme from Batman
        Edvard Grieg: Suite No.1 from Peer Gynt. Morning; Ase’s Death; In the Hall of the Mountain King
        Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
        John Williams: E.T. Adventures on Earth, Flying Theme
        John Williams: Superman March
        Pyotr Illyich Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake, op 20a
        John Williams: Star Wars Suite for the Orchestra
        John Williams: The Imperial  March (Darth Vader’s Theme) Star Wars Suite for the Orchestra
        Encore:
        John Williams: Star Wars Theme


        Barrier Reef Orchestra and
        Queensland Symphony Orchestra

        (QSO player names in bold.)

        Rehearsal Conductor: Rianta Belford

        Concert Master: Shane Chen

        Barrier Reef Orchestra Manager: Sally Frewen-Lord
        QSO Community Engagement Manager: Judy Woods

        Violin I: Shane Chen; Cheridwen Jones;  Stephen Frewen-Lord; Elena James; Hyeyoun Jung; Jacalyn Adcock; Emily Macdonald; Emily Robson.

        Violin II: Nicholas Thin; Robyn Shaw; Lucy Fagez; Melanie Laird; Lara Herlambang; Suva Leitch; Zoe Coubough; Damien Messmer; Jasmine Massey; Daniel Lee.

        Viola:  Nicole Greentree; Emily Matthews; Aidan Fitzgerald; Jacqui Lau; Julia Macario-Slatter; Alistair Lau; Rebekah Bigalla; Iskra Nicetic.

        Cello: Hyung Suk Bae; Carla Mulligan; Kathy Sohn; Wade Tattersall; Angela Summers; Una Glavin; Margaret Loftus; Arabella Cambell; Zali Clark; Michelle Heijneman; Angelina Adcock; Jack Camp.

        Double Bass: Ken Poggioli; Emily Wootton; Stephen Kluver.

        Piccolo: Monika Ortloff

        Flute: Patrick Nolan; James Hultgren; Jessica Aslin.

        Oboe: Bernie Girard (Brisbane); Francesca Adcock.

        Clarinet: Brian Catchlove; Jacinta Payne; Monika Ward.

        Bass Clarinet: Jason Vicary

        Bassoon: Nicole Tait; Helen Land; Tammy Brown.

        Horn: Alex Miller; Andrew Ryder; Annie Doherty; Angus Marsh-Brown; Daniel Harley.

        Trumpet: Richard Madden; Arthur Florence; Suzanne Darrigan; Jamie Torpelund.

        Trombone: Chris Thomson; Lachlan Cutler; Russell West; Michael Ingel.

        Tuba: Hayden Dare

        Keyboard: Jo Batterham

        Harp: Leah Li

        Timpani: Josh deMarchi; Ruby Ansic; Phillip Wong; Noel Price.

         

      • 18 August 2018 - SACRED AND SECULAR

        CONDUCTOR: Craig Johnson

        Program:

        Gioacchino Rossini: La Gazza Ladra Overture (The Thieving Magpie)
        Cėsar Frank: Panis Angelicus
        George Frederick Handel: Behold a Virgin…/O Thou That Tellest from The Messiah
        George Frederick Handel: Organ Concerto in F major Cuckoo & the Nightingale No.13
        1st and 2nd movements.
        Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on a G String
        Georges Bizet: Habanera from Carmen
        Jerome Kern: Can’t Help Lovin’ Dat Man from Showboat
        Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite 3, Movements One and Three
        Camille Saint-Saȅns: Symphony No 3 in C minor, op 78. Third movement, Finale
        Hubert Parry: Jerusalem


        Barrier Reef Orchestra:

        Rehearsal Conductors: Andrew Ryder and Mark Smith
        Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

        Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord; Elena James; Julia Ramsbotham; Lauren Jones; Hannah Curnow; Annette Miller.

        Violin II: Hyeyoun Jung: Lucy Fagez; Zoe Coubrough; Vicky Hultgren; Tracey Cook (Cairns); Robyn Shaw.

        Viola: Emily Mathews; Julia Macario-Slatter; Kae-Duen Su; Alistair Lau.

        Cello: Wade Tattersall; Sophie Wark; Jack Camp; Margaret Loftus; Una Glavin; Angela Summers; Arabella Campbell; Kathy Sohn.

        Double Bass: Olivia Adcock; Steve Kluver; Emma Wootton.

        Piccolo: Jessica Aslin.

        Flute: Monika Ortloff; James Hultgren.

        Oboe: Bernie Girard (Brisbane); Francesca Adcock.

        Clarinet: Monika Ward; Jason Vicary.

        Bassoon: Helen Land; Tammy Brown.

        Horn: Andrew Ryder; Annie Doherty; Angus Marsh-Brown; Daniel Harley.

        Trumpet: Arthur Florence; Suzanne Darrigan; Joshua Young;
        Trombone: Lachlan Cutler: Russell West;  Michael Ingle.
        Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
        Piano: Jo Batterham
        Timpani:  Alana Boyles
        Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Noel Price.

      • 29 July 2018 - AFCM QUEENS GARDENS CONCERT

        3 pm Queens Gardens, Townsville

        Conductor: Andrew Ryder

        Program:

        William Walton: Crown Imperial March
        Arthur Wilkinson, Lennon and McCartney (and Tchaikovsky): Beatlecracker Suite
        Edvard Grieg: The Last Spring op 34 No. 2 (arr. Jarle Storiøkken) Soloist: Tine Thing Helseth
        Lėo Delibes: Les filles de Cadiz. Soloist: Tine Thing Helseth
        Anon. Joshua fit de battle of Jerico (arr. Roderick Williams) Soloist: Roderick Williams
        Oscar HammersteinII: Ol’ Man River (from Showboat) (arr. R. Williams) Soloist Roderick Williams
        Pyotr Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture


        Barrier Reef Orchestra:

        Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder

        Concert Master: Stephen Frewen- Lord

        Violin l Stephen Frewen-Lord; Elena James; Julia Ramsbotham; Lauren Jones; Hannah Curnow; Emily Macdonald.

        Violin II Katie Betts; Lucy Fagez; Zoe Coubrough; Hyeyoun Jung; Alexandra Gorton (Brisbane);Bianca Bachiella.

        Viola Emily Matthews; Jacqui Lau; Julia Macario-Slatter

        Cello: Wade Tattersall; Sophie Wark; Jack Camp; Margaret Loftus; Una Glavin; Angela Summers; Arabella Campbell; Michael Carroll; Kathy Sohn.

        Double Bass: Steve Kluver; Emma Wootton; Mansell Laidler (1RAR)

        Piccolo: Jessica Aslin

        Flute: Monika Ortloff; James Hultgren

        Oboe:  Bernie Girard (Brisbane); Francesca Adcock

        Clarinet: Jacinta Payne; Monika Ward

        Bass Clarinet: Jason Vicary

        Bassoon: Helen Land; Tammy Brown

        Horn: Preston Ellis (Brisbane); Annie Doherty; Daniel Harley; Angus March-Brown.

        Trumpet:  Arthur Florence; Suzanne Darrigan; Aaron Passfield (1RAR)

        Trombone: Lachlan Cutler; Russell West; Jayden Redman (1RAR)

        Tuba: Andrew Hodgson

        Piano: Jo Batterham

        Harp: Leah Li

        Timpani: Philip Wong

        Percussion: Alana Boyles; Ruby Ansic; Fletcher Doolan

        • 24 March 2018 - ENGLISH LANDSCAPES

          RIVERWAY ARTS CENTRE 4.30PM and 7.30PM

          Conductor: Raymond Yong

          Program:

          William Walton: Crown Imperial March
          J.S. Bach arr. William Walton: Sheep May Safely Graze:
          Edward Elgar: Chanson de Nuit Opus 15 No. 1
          Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Songs Suite
          i) Seventeen Come Sunday.  ii) My Bonny Boy. Iii) Folk Songs from Somerset
          Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
          Edward Elgar: Nimrod from Enigma Variations Opus 36 No. 9
          Arthur Wilkinson, Lennon and McCartney (and Tchaikovsky): Beatlecracker Suite
          Eric Coates: By the Sleepy Lagoon
          Percy Aldridge Grainger: Country Gardens
          Percy Aldridge Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry
          Percy Aldridge Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey

          Barrier Reef Orchestra

          Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord
          Rehearsal Conductor: Dr. Mark Smith

          Violin I  Stephen Frewen-Lord; Elena James; Julia Ramsbotham; Annette Miller; Lauren Jones; Jacalyn Adcock.

          Violin II  Paul Allen; Victoria Hultgren; Lucy Fagez; Lauren Shaw; Ellen Conrad; Damien Messmer; Suva Leitch; Zoe Coubrough.

          Viola  Jessica Winton; Jacqui Lau; Lily Conrad; Julia Maccario-Slater; Emily Mathews.

          Cello  Wade Tattersall; Sophie Wark; Michael Carrol; Una Galvin; Margaret Loftus; Carol Radovanovic; Jack Camp.

          Double Bass  Olivia Adcock; Stephen Kluver

          Flute  Monika Ortloff

          Flute and Piccolo  James Hultgren

          Oboe  Bernie Girard (Brisbane); Francesca Adcock

          Clarinet  Jacinta Payne; Monika Ward; Jason Vicary

          Bass Clarinet  Jason Vicary

          Bassoon Helen Land

          Horn  Andrew Ryder; Annie Doherty; Angus Marsh-Brown.

          Trumpet  Arthur Florence; Suzanne Darrigan; Julie Bingley

          Trombone  Lachlan Cutler; Russell West; Andrew Osborne.

          Tuba  Andrew Hodgson

          Piano  Sally Frewen-Lord

          Harp  Leah Li

          Timpani  Phillip Wong

          Auxiliary Percussion  Ruby Ansic; Alana Boyles

        2017

          • 28 October 2017 - EVENING SERENADE

            TOWNSVILLE CIVIC THEATRE

            Conductor: Mark Shiell

            Soloists: Sally Walker: Flute.  Cassandra Wright (winner ACVC 2016 Vocal section)

            Program:

            Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
            Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
            Bizet: Je dis que rien n m’epouvante from Carmen
            Massenet: Adieu, notre petite table from Manon
            Marquez: Danzon No. 2
            Khachaturian: Sabre Dance
            Puccini: Quando m’en vo from La Boheme
            Bizet: Comme autrefois from The Pearlfishers
            Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite
            Kats:Chernin: Night and now


            Barrier Reef Orchestra

            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord
            Rehearsal Conductor: Dr. Mark Smith

            Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Elena James, Jacalyn Adcock, Lauren Jones, Margot Doherty, Alison Brown* Jess Reagan**

            Violin II: Victoria Hultgren, Sophie Gregory, Suva Leitch, Damien Messmer, Emily Macdonald, Lucy Fazez

            Viola: Aiden Fitzgerald, Emily Matthews, Julia Macario-Slatter, Jan Stewart-Street*

            Cello: Wade Tattersall, Carole Radovanovic, Michelle Heijneman, Sophie Wark, Ingrid Miller, Jack Camp, Ange Adcock

            Double Bass: Olivia Adcock

            Flute: Monika Ortloff

            Flute/Piccolo: Shinako Macdonald

            Oboe: Bernie Girard*, Francesca Adcock

            Cor Anglais: Bernie Girard*

            Clarinet: Monika Ward, Rosie Doherty

            Bass Clarinet/Alto Saxophone: Rianta Belford

            Bassoon: Sarah Manthey, Helen Land

            Horn: Andrew Ryder, Annie Doherty, Suzanne Darrigan, Daniel Harley

            Trumpet: Mark Smith, Jeffrey Bird, Harrison Murray

            Trombone: Lachlan Cutler, Dylan Cutler, Russell West

            Tuba: Andrew Hodgson

            Piano: Stephanie Rigano

            Harp: Leah Li

            Timpani: Alana Boyles

            Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Ben Fixter, Rianta Belford

            *Brisbane.  **Melbourne

          • 19 August 2017 - BEETHOVEN
            7.30pm Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor: Gyula Cseszkó (Jules)

            Program:

            Egmont Overture Op. 84
            Symphony No. 7 in A Major Op. 92
            1. Poco sostenuto – Vivace
            2. Allegretto
            3. Presto – Assai meno presto (trio)
            4. Allegro con brio
            Violin Concerto in D Major Op. 61
            1. Allegro ma non troppo
            2. Larghetto
            3. Rondo Allegro


            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

            Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder

            Orchestra Manager: Sally Frewen-Lord

            Violin :  Stephen Frewen-Lord (leader), Elena James, Jacalyn Adcock, Amanda Bigney, Louise de Jersey, Bianca Parison, Alexandra Gorton*, Ella Beard*
            Violin 2:  Paul Allan (leader), Suva Leitch, Victoria Hultgren, Damien Messmer, Hannah Curnow, Susan Fraser, Kim Riskas
            Viola:  Aidan Fitzgerald (leader), Oliver de Jersey, Jacqui Lau, Lily Conrad, Julia Macario-Slatter
            Cello:  Wade Tattersall (leader), Margaret Loftus, Sarah Lone, Michael Carroll, Una Glavin, Ingrid Miller, Angelina Adcock, Jack Camp, Sam Yick, Sophie Wark
            Bass:   Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver
            Flute:  Monika Ortloff, James Hultgren
            Oboe: Bernie Girard*, Elisa Brinkmann
            Clarinet:  Jacinta Payne, Monika Ward
            Bassoon: Sarah Manthey, Helen Land
            Horn:  Suzanne Darrigan, Keegan Morrish, Annie Doherty, Daniel Harley
            Trumpet:  Mark Smith, Aaron Passfield
            Timpani : Ruby Ansic

            * Brisbane

          • 12 March 2017 - BOHEMIAN CLASSICS
            5.00pm Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor: Mark Shiell

            Program:

            Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 8
            Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture Op. 80
            Bela Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances Sz. 56.
            George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody OP. 11 No.1.
            Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No.8 Op. 88


            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord
            Rehearsal Conductors: Suzanne Darrigan & Andrew Ryder
            Orchestra Manager: Sally Frewen-Lord

            Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord (leader), Kimberly Riskas, Elena James, Emily Robson, Annette Beck, Jacalyn Adcock, Stacey Lun
            Violin II: Paul Allen (leader), Ellen Conrad, Ziying Ni, Samantha Czech, Suva Leitch, Sophie Gregory, Emily Macdonald, Vicky Hultgren, Amy Schmidt
            Viola: Aidan Fitzgerald (leader), Emily Matthews, Lilyann Conrad, Jacqui Lau
            Cello: Wade Tattersall (leader), Carole Radovanovic, Jack Camp, Una Glavin, Arabella Campbell, Margaret Loftus, Rebecca Marki, Sophie Wark, Michelle Heijneman
            Bass: Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver
            Flute: Shinako Macdonald, Manuela Weilbach
            Piccolo: Monika Ortloff
            Oboe: Bernie Girard*, Georgina Kanowski
            Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Monika Ward
            Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Helen Land
            Horn: Andrew Ryder, Annie Doherty, Suzanne Darrigan, Daniel Harley
            Trumpet: Arthur Florence, Harrison Murray, Sam Schimming, Jonathan Conrad
            Trombone: Emi Miyoshi, Mark Land, Amy Windsor
            Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
            Harp: Leah Li
            Timpani: Noel Price
            Auxiliary Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Damien McCluskey
            * Brisbane

          2016

          • 22 October 2016 - BARRIER REEF GOES TO THE OPERA
            7.30pm Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor: Lt Col. Craig Johnson
            Soloists: Siobhan Patrick (soprano) Alex Thomas (tenor)
            Compere: Bill Laing

            Program:

            Verdi:  Overture to La forza dei destino
            Bellini:  “Eccomi…O quante volte” from I Capuleti e I Montecchi (soprano)
            Donizetti: Una furtive lagrima from L’elisir d’amore (tenor)
            Puccini: Adagio from Spartacus
            Dvorak: Song to the Moon from Rusalka (soprano)
            Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
            Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville
            Schonberg & Boublil: Bring Him Home from Les Miserables (tenor)
            Lehar: Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heib from Giuditta (soprano)
            Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
            Wildhorn & Bricusse: This is the Moment from Jeckyll & Hyde
            Bernstein: Overture to West Side Story
            Bernstein: Tonight from West Side Story (soprano and tenor)
            Verdi: Libiamo ne’ lieti calici from La Traviata (soprano and tenor) encore


            Orchestra
            Concert Master:               Stephen Frewen-Lord
            Rehearsal Conductors:  Andrew Ryder and Ben Fixter

            Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Margot Doherty, Jasmine Lee, Elena James, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Jane Poon, Louise de Jersey
            Violin II: Alexandra Gorton, Melanie Laird, Lauren Jones, Ellen Conrad, Emily Robson, Samantha Czech, Ziying Ni, Annette Beck
            Viola: Lotta Lindgren, Caroline Lloyd-Doolan, Susan Fraser, Emily Matthews, Lilly Conrad, Oliver de Jersey
            Cello:  Carla Mulligan, Ivy Wu, Carole Radovanovic, Margaret Loftus, Una Glavin, Michelle Heijneman, Sarah Lone, Leif Lundmark
            Double Bass:   Oliver Adcock, Stephen Kluver
            Flute:  Cassandra Cooper, Sammanuel Nguyen, Eloise Thompson
            Piccolo:  James Hulgren
            Oboe: Keelie McKenzie^ Grace Ip
            Clarinet:  Monika Ward, Rianta Belford
            Bass Clarinet: Jacalyn Adcock
            Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Helen Land
            Horn: Andrew Kopittke*, Angus Marsh-Brown, Amy Gutterson, Daniel Harley
            Trumpet:  Ben Fixter, Arthur Florence, Sam Schimming
            Trombone:  Emi Myosi, David Cox, Amy Windsor-Laws
            Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
            Harp: Leah Li
            Keyboard:  Sally Frewen-Lord
            Electric Guitar: Steve Sparrow
            Timpani:  Ruby Ansic
            Auxiliary Percussion: Scott Jackson, Andrew Hodgson

          • 31 July 2016 - AFCM QUEENS GARDEN CONCERT - THE 1812 AGAIN
            Queens Gardens, Townsville

            Conductor: Andrew Ryder

            Program:

            Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry: Overture
            Antonio Vivaldi: the Four Seasons, Spring. Soloist Tasmin Little (violin)
            David Salisbury: Symphony No. 1 Townsville Views II Queens Gardens
            Leo Delibes: Les files de Cadix. Soloist: Valda Wilson (soprano)
            John Williams: Theme from Schindler’s List. Soloist, Tasmin Little (Violin).
            Giuseppe Verdi: E strano! Sempre libera from La Traviata. Solist Valda Wilson (violin)
            Peter Tchaikovsky: The Year 1812 – Festival Overture Op 49.
            Audience participation instead of cannon fire.


            Violin I:   Stephen Frewen-Lord, Elena James, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Tracey Cook (Mackay) Gabrielle Sherrer (Adelaide).
            Violin II:   Alexandra Gorton, Sam Smith, Melanie Laird, Vicky Hultgren.
            Viola:   Bianca Parison, Emily Matthews, Beth Wilkinson, Lily Conrad.
            Cello:  Ivy Wu, Rebecca Marki, Margaret Loftus, Una Glavin, Michael Carroll, Michelle Heijneman.
            Double Bass:  Steven Kluver, Emma Wootton, Maureen Wallace.
            Piccolo:  James Hultgren
            Flute:  Lyndall Penaluna, Emily Chambers
            Oboe:  Eddy Chen (Melbourne) Georgina Kanowski
            Clarinet:  Monika Ward, Rianta Belford.
            Bassoon:  Sarah Hill, Helen Land.
            Horn:  Sue Darrigan, Annie Doherty, Kimberley Murray, Daniel Harley.
            Trumpet:  Arthur Florence, Ben Fixter
            Trombone:  Emi Myosi, Mark Land, Julie Bingley.
            Tuba:  Andrew Hodgson.
            Harp:  Leah Li
            Harpsichord:  Sally Frewen-Lord
            Timpani:  Ruby Ansic

          • 17 July 2016 - TWILIGHT CLASSICS
            Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor:  Mario Dobernig
            Soloist:   Arthur Athan (winner Australian Concerto & Vocal Competition 2015 Open Instrumental section)

            Program:

            Johannes Brahms:  Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op 98
            David Salisbury:   Symphony No. 1: Townsville Views – Movement 2 (Queens Gardens).
            Sergei Rachmaninov:  Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor Op 18.


            Concert Master:   Stephen Frewen-Lord
            Rehearsal Conductors:  Andrew Ryder, Ben Fixter

            Violin I:   Stephen Frewen-Lord, Hannah Curnow, Stacey Lun, Paul Allen, Julia Ramsbotham, Alison Brown*
            Violin II:  Alexandra Gorton, Melanie Laird, Karly Radford, Susan Fraser, Suva Leitch, Emily Robson.
            Viola:   Lotta Lindgren, Dannielle Smith* Emily Matthews, Adian Fitzgerald.
            Cello:  Ivy Wu, Patrick Murphy, Carole Radovanovic, Margaret Loftus, Rebecca Marki, Michelle Heijneman, Una Galvin, Michael Carroll.
            Double Bass:  Katryn Strong,* Stephen Kluver, Emma Wootton.
            Flute:  Shinako MacDonald, Cassandra Cooper.
            Piccolo:  Cassandra Cooper
            Oboe:  Bernie Gillard* Keelie McKenzie
            Clarinet:  Monica Ward, Rianta Belford
            Bassoon:  Sarah Hill, Helen Land
            Horn:  Andrew Ryder, Annie Doherty, Amy Gutterson, Daniel Harley.
            Trumpet:  Ben Fixter, Shelley Gardner.
            Trombone:  Emi Myosi, Mark Land, Amy Windsor.
            Tuba:  Andrew Hodgson
            Timpani:  Noel Price
            Auxiliary Percussion:  Ruby Ansic

            *Brisbane   ^Melbourne

          • 2 April 2016 - T150 VARIETY PERFORMANCE

            7.30pm  Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor:  Major Glen Rogers

            Combined Barrier Reef Orchestra and 1RAR Band with Kurt Phelan, Luke Kennedy, Jade O’Halloran, Greta Sherriff, Bronwyn Douglass, (winner 2015 Australian Concerto and Vocal Competition Open Vocal section) David Campbell and Townsville Choral Society and NQOMT combined ensembles. (also featuring DanceNorth and Ulysses  Dance)

            Program:

            Lets face the music and dance/I got rhythm (Kurt Phelan)
            This is the moment (Luke Kennedy)
            The Prayer (Luke Kennedy and Jade O’Halloran)
            I could have danced all night
            Wishing you were somehow here again (Greta Sherriff)
            Delovely (Kurt Phelan and Greta Sherriff)
            Brahms:  Hungarian Dance No. 5 (Barrier Reef Orchestra
            Saint-Saens:  Mon Coeur, from Samson et Dalila (Bronwyn Douglas)
            Bizet:  Habanera from Carmen (Bronwyn Douglas)
            Skyfall (1RAR Band soloist Jade O’Halloran)
            When I get my name in lights
            Luck be a lady
            Hello Dolly
            You’ll never walk alone (David Campbell)
            Someone to fall back on (Kurt Phelan)
            Can’t buy me love
            Skin and Scars
            Time to say goodbye (Luke Kennedy)
            Beyond the sea
            Mack the knife
            All the way
            Perhaps perhaps perhaps
            Danke schoen
            That old black magic
            King of the Road
            That’s life
            Shout (David Campbell)
            Les Miserables medley (Townsville Choral Society and NQOMT combined ensembles)


            Barrier Reef Orchestra and 1RAR Combined

            Concert Master:  Stephen Frewen-Lord
            Music Director:  Major Glen Rogers
            Rehearsal Conductor:  Major Glen Rogers

            Violin I:  Stephen Frewen-Lord, Jasmine Lee, Kimberly Riskas, Amy Schmidt, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Elena James, Jane Poon
            Violin II:  Alexandra Gorton, Lauren Jones, Hannah Curnow, Ellen Conrad, Emily Robson, Jacalyn Adcockd
            Viola:  Susan Fraser, Emily Matthews, Rebecca Brown, Beth Wilkinson
            Cello:  Carole Radovanovic, Arrabella Campbell, Sam Yick, Margaret Loftus
            Double Bass:  Olivia Adcock, Emma Wootton
            Electric Bass:  Musician Maureen Wallace
            Guitar:  Musician Grant Thomas
            Flute:  Musician Lyndall Penaluna, Emily Chambers
            Clarinet:  Monika Ward
            Bass Clarinet:  Jacalyn Adcock
            Cor Anglais:  Rosie Doherty
            Oboe:  Nicole Misiurak (Brisbane)
            Bassoon:  Sarah Hill, Helen Land
            Horn:  Major Andrew Ryder, Suzanne Darrigan, Annie Doherty, Daniel Harley
            Trumpet:  Corporal Mathew Creek, Corporal Ben Cobden, Corporal James Duquemin, Sergeant Ben Fixter
            Trombone:  Corporal Andrew Cassidy, Musician Michael Henderson, Sergeant Jennifer Cooke, Musician Jaiden Redman
            Saxophone:  Corporal Wade Burgess, Musician David Cox, Musician Dan Ford, Musician Ryan Casey, Sergeant Peta Lockhart
            Tuba:  Andrew Hodgson
            Piano:  Musician Nathan Moore
            Keyboard:  Sally Frewen-Lord, Angelina Adcock
            Timpani:  Noel Price
            Auxiliary Percussion:  Musician Jonathan Connell, Musician Jade O’Halloran, Warrant Officer Class Two Mick Beeton, Ruby Ansic, Sally Frewen-Lord
            Drums:  Musician Jeffrey Lotze
            Vocal (1RAR):  Musician Jade O’Halloran

          • 8 March 2016 - DREAMS AND DANCES

            7.30pm Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor: Richard McIntyre

            Program:

            Saint-Saens: Danse Bacchanale from Samson and Deliah
            Faure: Pavane in F sharp minor Op. 50
            Debussy: L’Apres-midi d’un Faune
            Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
            Franck: Symphony in D minor


            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord
            Rehearsal Conductors: Andrew Ryder, Ben Fixter & Glen Rogers

            Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord (leader), Margot Doherty, Stacey Lun, Amy Schmidt, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Elena James, Jane Poon, Michael Wong.
            Violin II: Alexandra Gorton (leader), Melanie Laird, Lauren Jones, Ellen Conrad, Sophie Gregory, Hannah Curnow, Stephanie Rigano, Sam Smith, Willem Weibach, Victoria Kanowski, Suva Leitch.
            Viola: Susan Fraser (leader), Caroline Lloyd-Doolan, Aidan Fitzgerals, Emily Matthews, Lotta Lindgren, Beth Wildinson.
            Cello: Wade Tattersall (leader) Ivy Wu, Arabella Campbell, Rebecca Marki, Carole Radovanovic, Margaret Loftus, Michael Carroll.
            Double Bass: Olivia Adcock (leader) Stephen Kluver
            Flute: Shinako Macdonald, Manuela Weibach
            Piccolo: Manuela Weilbach
            Oboe: Bernie Girard (Brisbane) Georgina Kanowski
            Cor Anglais: Anneka Celotto (Brisbane)
            Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Monika Ward
            Bass Clarinet: Jacalyn Adcock
            Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Helen Land
            Horn: Andrew Ryder, Annie Doherty, Jessica Brake (Mackay), Daniel Harley
            Trumpet: Arthur Florence, Suzanne Darrigan
            Cornet: Ben Fixter, Harrison Murray
            Trombone: Dylan Troyahn, Mark Land, Julie Bingley
            Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
            Harp: Leah Li
            Piano: Stephanie Rigano
            Timpani: Noel Price
            Auxiliary Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Ben Fixter, Sally Frewen-Lord, Harrison Murray

          2015

          • 7 November 2015 - A MUSICAL FEAST

            7.30pm Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor: Mark Shiell
            Soloists: Julie O’Connor, soprano; Julia Ramsbotham, violin; Florence Cappler-Schillington, violin.

            Program:

            Dvorak: Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 1
            Sibelius: Finlandia
            Bach: Double Violin Concerto, 1st movement
            Puccini: O Mio Babbino Caro from Gianni Schicchi
            J. Strauss: Laughing Song from die Fledermaus
            Dvorak: Slavonic Dance Op. 46, No. 8
            Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1
            Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
            Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, 1st movement
            Mozart: Allelujiah from Exsultate Jubilate
            Dvorak: Song to the Moon from Rusalka
            Rossini: William Tell Overture


            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord
            Rehearsal Conductor: Benjamin Fixter

            Violin l: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Jasmine Lee, Florence Cappler-Schillington, Julia Ramsbotham, Paul Allen, Bianca Bacciella, Jess Regan.
            Violin ll: Alexandra Gorton, Elena James, Suva Leitch, Stella Rapson, Stephanie Rigano, Lauren Jones.
            Viola: Caroline Lloyd-Doolan, Emily Matthews, Aidan Fitzgerals, Michael Hanrahan, Alanna Kelly
            Cello: Rachel Lind, Wade Tattersall, Carole Radovanovic, Margaret Loftus, Caroline Arlett, Angelina Adcock, Gautam Abhyankar.
            Double Bass: Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver.
            Piccolo: Catherine Fisher
            Flute: Sally Faint, Angelina Arlett
            Clarinet: Monika Ward, Rianta Belford
            Oboe: Jasper Ly (Melbourne)
            Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Helen Land
            Horn: Andrew Ryder, Keegan Morrish, Suzanne Darrigan, Amy Gutterson
            Trumpet: Benjamin Fixter, Seawong Jang, Eleri Rossiter
            Trombone: Emi Miyosi, Leslie Croker (Charters Towers), Dylan Troyahn
            Tuba: Dylan Troyhan
            Harp: Leah Li
            Keyboard: Sally Frewen-Lord
            Timpani: Ruby Ansic
            Auxiliary Percussion: Jeff Lotze, Fletcher Doolan

          • 5 September 2015 - WORLD MUSIC CONCERT

            8.00pm Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor: Andrew Ryder
            Soloists: Adam Lopez, Domenico Taraborrelli, David Hudson, John Ferguson, Cynthia Clark

            Program:

            John Williamson, arr. Andrew Ryder
            Raining on the Rock
            Soloist: David Hudson, didgeridoo, guitar, vocal

            Traditional, arr. Andrew Ryder
            With my Swag
            Barrier Reef Orchestra, Sean Thorne, Matthew Creek

            John Barnes Chance
            Korean Folk Music
            Barrier Reef Orchestra

            Vittorio Monti, arr. Robert Clark
            Czardas
            Soloist: Domenico Taraborrelli, Accordian

            Traditional, arr. Robert Clark
            Italian Medley
            Soloist: Domenico Taraborrelli, Accordian

            George Gershwin
            Cuban Overture
            Barrier Reef Orchestra

            Joe Darion &  Mitch Leigh
            Man of La Mancha
            Soloist: Adam Lopez
            arr. Andrew Ryder, Matthew Creek

            Jackson Jr., Peter/Gerald Jackson
            Turn the Beat Around
            Soloist: Adam Lopez
            arr. Adam Lopez

            David Foster, arr. Chris Brindley
            The Prayer
            Soloist: Adam Lopez

            Aaron Copland
            Fanfare for the Common Man
            Barrier Reef Orchestra

            Aaron Copland
            Rodeo. Mov 3 & 4
            Barrier Reef Orchestra

            Traditional, Cumana
            Soloist: Domenico Taraborrelli
            Arr. Robert Clark, Accordian

            Percy Grainger
            Irish Tune From County Derry
            Barrier Reef Orchestra

            Traditional, arr. Andrew Ryder
            Toss the Feathers
            Barrier Reef Orchestra, Matthew Creek

            Traditional, arr. Andrew Ryder
            When the Piper Plays
            Soloist: John Ferguson, Matthew Creek Piper
            Vocalist: Cynthia Clark

            Traditional, arr. Andrew Ryder
            Highland Cathedral
            Soloist: John Ferguson, Matthew Creek Piper

            William Walton
            Crown Imperial
            Barrier Reef Orchestra

            arr. Sean O’Boyle
            Till the End of Time
            Soloist Adam Lopez

            Hugo Blanco arr. Sean O’Boyle
            Moliendo Café
            Soloist: Adam Lopez

            Ruiz & Gimble arr. Graham Payne
            Swayoloist: Adam Lopez

            Bruce Woodley arr. Graham Lloyd
            I am Australian
            Barrier Reef Orchestra, Adam Lopez, David Hudson, Cynthia Clark, Domenico Tarborrelli

          • 2 August 2015 - AFCM 25th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION CONCERT - The 1812!

            3.00pm Queens Gardens, Townsville
            presented by Townsville City Council and Australian Festival of Chamber Music

            Conductor: Andrew Ryder

            Hosted by Damien Beaumont: ABC Classic FM

            Program:

            Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
            William Walton: Crown Imperial: Coronation March
            Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro  Soloist: Cheryl Barker  Conductor: Nicholas Daniel
            Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Song to the Moon  Soloist: Cheryl Barker  Conductor: Nicholas Daniel
            Peter Llyich Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture Op 49


            Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder
            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

            Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord (lead), Margot Doherty, Tracey Cook, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Satoshi Shiratsuchi, Julia Ramsbotham, Karin Croft, Kimberly Riskas
            Violin 11: Alexandra Gorton (lead), Gemma Latter, Elena James, Hannah Curnow, Vicky Hultgren, Bianca Bachiella
            Viola: Emily Matthews (lead), Bethany Waller
            Cello: Carole Radovanovic (lead) Margaret Loftus, Caroline Arlett
            Double Bass: Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver
            Piccolo: Catherine Fisher
            Flute: Sally Faint, Lyndall Penaluna
            Oboe: Georgina Kanowski, Abbie Gatherum.
            Clarinet: Rianta Belford, Jacinta Payne
            Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Helen Land
            Horn: Sarah Prideaux, Annie Doherty, Suzanne Darrigan, Amy Gutterson.
            Trumpet: Ben Fixter, Arthur Florence, Matthew Creek.
            Trombone: Dylan Troyahn. Mark Land, David Cox.
            Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
            Harp: Leah Li
            Timpani: Noel Price
            Auxiliary Percussion: Ruby Ansic

          • 29 March 2015 - SOUNDS OF ROMANCE

            2.00pm Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor:  Raymond Yong

            Soloists:  Jennifer Bradstreet, Flute.  Leah Li, Harp

            Program

            Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers from Nutcraker Suite
            Chaminade: Flute Concerto in D Major opus 107
            Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C Major K299/297C (2nd movement)
            Bizet: Excerpts from L’Arléslienne Suite
            Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Little Russian”


            Rehearsal Conductor: Ben Fixter
            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

            Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Tracey Cook, Stacey Lun, Kimberly Riskas, Michael Wong, Jasmine Martin, Jasmine Lee, Bianca Parison.
            Violin II: Alexandra Gorton, Sophie Gregory, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Ashley Harrington, Willem Weilbach, Suva Leitch.
            Viola: Jan Stuart-Street, Cortney Husodo, Francine Maas, Aidan Fitzgerald, Kate Cook, Emily Mathews.
            Cello: Ivy Wu, Caroline Arlett, Carole Radovanovic, Margaret Loftus, Rebecca Marki, Arabella Cambell, Zali Clark, Sam Yick, Rhys Jaa-Kwee.
            Double Bass: Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver, Emma Wootton
            Flute: Jennifer Bradsheet, Manuela Weilbach
            Piccolo: Sarah Binder
            Oboe: Anneka Celotto, Abbie Gatherum
            Cor Anglais: Anneka Celotto
            Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Elina Pope
            Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Bianca Bacchiella
            Alto Saxophone: Rianta Belford
            Horn: Sarah Prideaux, Annie Doherty, Andrew Ryder
            Trumpet: Arthur Florence, Ben Fixter
            Trombone: Dylan Troyahn, Michael Henderson, Mark Land
            Tuba: Andrew HodgsonHarp: Leah Li
            Timpani: Noel Price
            Auxiliary Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Andrew Hodgson

          2014

          • 1 November 2014 - LAST NIGHT AT THE PROMS

            7.30pm  Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor:  Richard McIntyre

            Featuring The Company Singers – North Queensland Opera and Music Theatre Company

            Program:

            Ralph Vaughan Williams:

            Overture to The Wasps
            English Folk Song Suite
            March: Seventeen come Sunday
            Intermezzo: My Bony Boy
            March: Folk Songs from Somerset
            Cantata: In Windsor Forest (from Sir John In Love)
            The Conspiracy
            Drinking Song
            Falstaff and the Fairies
            Wedding Chorus
            Epilogue

            George Frideric Handel:
            Excerpts: The Messiah
            Overture
            Recitative: Comfort ye my people;
            Air: Ev’ry valley shall be exalted
            Chorus: And the glory of the lord
            Recitative: Then shall the eyes of the blind be opened
            Air: He shall feed his flock like a shepherd
            Chorus: All we like sheep have gone astray
            Chorus: Hellelujah!

            Ralph Vaughn Williams:  March Past of the Kitchen Utensils from The Wasps
            Sir Edward Elgar:  Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
            Charles H. H. Parry:  Jerusalem
            Thomas Arne (arr. Sir Malcolm Sargent):  Rule Britannia
            Michael Hurst:  The Swagman’s Promenade Orchestra Members


            Rehearsal Conductors: Ben Fixter, Andrew Ryder
            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

            Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Tracey Cook, Carla Littlefield, Jasmine Martin, Jasmine Lee, Alison Brown
            Violin II: Alexandra Gorton, Bianca Bachiella, Bianca Parison, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Schillington
            Viola: Daniella Bijl, Aidan Fitzgerald, Cortney Husodo, Emily Mathews, Bethany Waller
            Cello: Caroline Arlett, Margaret Loftus, Carole Radovanovic, Arabella Cambell, Rebecca Marki, Zali Clark
            Double Bass: Phil Honey, Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver, Maureen Wallace, Emma Wooton
            Flute: Sally Faint, Chisako Kameo
            Piccolo: James Hultgren
            Oboe: Bernie Girard (Brisbane), Georgina Kanowski
            Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Yuri Wallace.
            Bass Clarinet: Craig Land
            Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Carl Bryant
            Horn: Andrew Ryder, Suzanne Darrigan, Ben Fryer
            Trumpet: Ben Fixter; Arthur Florence, Sea Wong-Jang
            Trombone: Dylan Troyahn, Sharon Casey, Mark Land
            Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
            Harp: Leah Li
            Keyboard: Craig Land, Ruby Ansic
            Timpani: Noel Price
            Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Nathan Tipping

            NQOMT’s The Company Singers

            Director: Megan Walsh
            Accompanist: Trevor Riley

            Proms Soloists: Kate Andrew, Meghan Walsh, Peter Carmen, Caroline Lloyd-Doolan

            Sopranos: Polly Adams, Kate Andrew, Laura Coulton, Rumi Dunlap, Rachel Harris, Laura James, Caroline Lloyd-Doolan, Lucia Parigi, Jennifer Paton, Kate Saunders, Terri Triebel, Jane Wu Won

            Altos: Alice Bartholomew, Rita Bisley, Sue Lobley, Carmel Mildren, Danielle Pauline, Julia Saldana Lopez, Meghan Walsh

            Tenors: Ralph Cannon, Peter Carmen, Nell Ivett, Neil Smith, Tony Woodhouse

            Basses: Benn Cox, Seka Kiyingi, Bevan Lobley, Kevin Price, Trevor Riley

          • 6 & 7 September 2014 - MASTERWORKS

            7.30pm 6 September  Townsville Civic Theatre
            2.00pm 7 September  Burdekin Theatre

            Conductor: Mark Shiell
            Soloist: Stefan Cassomenos (Runner up:  2013 Australian Concerto and Vocal Competition)

            Program:

            Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Opus 16
            Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Opus 64


            Rehearsal Conductors: Ben Fixter, Suzanne Darrigan, Andrew Ryder
            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

            Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord; Margot Doherty; Kimberley Riskas; Jasmine Martin; Tracey Cook; Satashi Siratsuchi; Carla Littlefield, Fiona Hu
            Violin II: Alexandra Gorton; Jess Regan (Melbourne); Julia Maurus (Cairns); Sophie Gregory; Suva Leitch; Bianca Bachiella; Erin Darrigan
            Viola: Danielle Bijl; Cortney Husodo, Aidan Fitzgerald; Emily Matthews; Bethany Waller
            Cello:  Rachel Lind; Caroline Arlett, Margaret Loftus; Samuel Yick; Skye-Tara Lewis; Rachel Hill; Zali Clark
            Double Bass: Phil Honey; Olivias Adcock; Maureen Wallace, Emma Wooton
            Flute/Piccolo: Manuela Wellbach
            Oboe: Bernie Girard (Brisbane); Georgina Kanowski
            Clarinet: Jacinta Payne; Rianta Belford
            Bassoon: Carl Bryant; Helen Land
            Horn: Andrew Ryder; Adan Gabriels (Brisbane); Suzanne Darrigan; James Bradley (Brisbane)
            Trumpet: Derek Larsen; Claire Dickson; Seawong Jang.
            Trombone: Dylan Troyahn; Haong-Tuong Nguyen-Hao; Mark Land
            Tuba: Patrick Parker
            Timpani: Noel Price

          • 15 April 2014 - PETER AND THE WOLF and MUSIC FROM HARRY POTTER

            1.00pm and 3.00pm

            Conductor: Andrew Ryder

            Narrator: Alan Cooke

            Program

            Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
            John Williams: Music from Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone


            Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder
            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

            Violin I: Monica Martin; Kimberley Riskas; Amanda Tapiolas; Stacey Lun; Jasmine Martin
            Violin II: Alexandra Gorton; Melanie Laird; Sophie Gregory; Suva Leitch; Florence Cappler-Shillington; Julia Ramsbotham, Bianca Bacciella
            Viola: Danielle Bijl; Jess Winton; Karin Croft; Adian Fitzgerald
            Cello: Rachel Lind: Ivy Wu; Wade Tattersall; Aleisha Strom; Carole Radovanovic; Margaret Loftus; Skye-Tara Lewis; Rachel Hill
            Flute & Piccolo: Sally Faint; Olivia Adcock
            Oboe: Abbie Gatherum
            Clarinet: Rianta Belford; Tony Fitzgerald
            Bassoon: Kirsten Drinnen, Bianca Bacchiella
            Horn: Keegan Morrish; Annie Doherty; Ben Fryer
            Trumpet: Suzanne Darrigan; Ben Fixter; Shelley Gardner
            Trombone: Dylan Troyahn, Amy Windsor; Mark Land
            Tuba: Martin Cervellin
            Timpani: Noel Price.
            Auxiliary Percussion:  Andrew Hodgson, Ruby Ansic; Lisa-Ann Huggon

          • 22 & 23 March 2014 - RHAPSODY IN BLUE

            6.30pm  22 March  Burdekin Theatre, Ayr
            5.00pm  23 March  Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor:  Raymond Yong
            Soloist: Benjamin Martin piano

            Program:

            Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major Op 68 “Pastoral”
            Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
            Leonard Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from “On the Town”
            George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue


            Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder
            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

            Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Kimberly Riskas, Stacey Lun, Satashi Siratuschi, Vicky Hultgren, Margot Doherty, Jasmine Martin, Tracey Cook, Ashley Harrington
            Violin II: Alexandra Gorton, Rishabh Verma, Sophie Gregory, Suva Leitch, Jasmine Lee, Victoria Kanowski, Stephanie Rigano
            Viola: Danielle Bijl, Cortney Husodo, Emily Mathews
            Cello: Rachel Lind, Arabella Campbell, Margaret Loftus, Carole Radanovic, Samuel Yick, Wade Tattersall, Rachel Hill, Rebecca Marki
            Double Bass: Stephen Kluver, Rohan de Bruyers, Chloe Williamson*
            Flute: Michelle Lee See, Brooke Schampers
            Piccolo: Sally Faint
            Oboe: Bernie Girard*, Georgina Kanowski
            Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Rianta Belford, Craig Land
            Bass Clarinet: Craig Land, Sophie Vigor
            Alto Saxaphone:  Rianta Belford, David Salisbury
            Tenor Saxaphone: Sally Faint
            Bassoon: Katy Frewen-Lord, Carl Bryant
            Horn: Andrew Ryder, Sarah Prideaux, Ben Fryer
            Trumpet: Arthur Florence, Angela Murray, Ben Fixter
            Trombone: Dylan Troyan, Haong-Tuong Nguyen-Hao, Amy Windsor
            Piano: Stephanie Rigano
            Timpani: Noel Price
            Auxilliary Percussion: Andrew Hodgson, Ruby Ansic

            * augmenting players from Brisbane

          2013

          • 26 October 2013 - HATS OFF TO GILBERT AND SULLIVAN

            7.30pm  Townsville Civic Theatre

            Conductor: Richard McIntyre
            Featuring Soloists and Choirs from Townsville Choral Society and North Queensland Opera and Music Theatre Company.

            Narrator : Bernie Lanigan

            Program

            PINEAPPLE POLL OVERTURE
            PIRATES OF PENZANCE
            O Better Far to Live and Die
            O, is there not One Maiden Breast
            Poor Wand’ring One
            Hold Monsters
            I am the very Model of a Modern Major-General
            When the Foeman Bares His Steel
            When a Felon’s Not Engaged
            Poor Wande’ring One

            THE MIKADO
            Overture excerpt
            If You want to know Who We Are/ A Wand’ring Minstrel
            Young Man Despair
            As Some Day it May Happen
            Three Little Maids
            The Sun Whose Rays
            A More Humane Mikado
            The Flowers That Bloom in the Spring
            Alone, and Yet Alive … Hearts Do Not Break
            Willow, tit-willow
            There is Beauty in the Bellow of the Blast
            For He’s Gone and married Yum Yum

            THE GONDOLIERS
            Excerpt from “Dance a Cachucha”
            We’re Called Gondelieri
            From the Sunny Spanish Shore
            In Enterprise of Martial Kind
            I Stole the Prince
            Then One of Us Will be Queen
            Then Away They Go
            Of Happiness the Very Pith
            Rising Early in the Morning
            Take a Pair of Sparkling Eyes
            Dance a Cachucha
            Luiz! … Casilda! … Is this Indeed the King?    OR  When Others Claimed Thy Dainty Hand


            Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder
            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

            Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord (leader): Monica Martin; Alana Trott;  Jasmine Martin; Ashley Harrington
            Violin 2: Alexandra Gorton (leader): Karin Croft; Tori Lawn; Bianca Bacchiella; Jasmine Lee
            Viola: Anjii Bennett (leader): Megan Adkins; Alanna Kelly; Emily Matthews; Bethany Waller; Marissa Cooke
            Cello: Wade Tattersall (leader): Carla Trott; Margaret Loftus; Carole Radovanovic; Caroline Arlett; Martin de Rooy; Rachel Hill
            Double Bass: Phil Honey (leader): Stephen Kluver;  Rohan Bruyeres; Olivia Adcock
            Flute: Sally Faint; Michelle Lee See
            Oboe: Anneka Celotto
            Clarinet: Craig Land; Rianta Belford
            Bassoon: Carl Bryant; Helen Land
            Horn: Andrew Ryder; Sarah Prideaux; Ben Fryer
            Trumpet: Felicity Coad; Sue Darrigan
            Trombone: Dylan Troyahn; Haong-Tuong Nguyen-Hao; David Sunderland
            Timpani: Lena Ito
            Auxiliary Percussion: Noel Price; Ruby Ansic
            Townsville Choral Society Choir Members:

            Jan Andrews; Leone Batt; Jodie Bell; Dawn Bopf; Elva Bradshaw; Helen Brown; Rachel Cairns; Jessikah Clegg; Laurel Clegg; Nick Cliff; Spencer Cliff; Tyler Chin; Helen Coxhead; Tamika Crane; Brady Cronin; Claire Davies; Julie Dell; Chyna Devery; Courtney Doyle; Laurel Elliott; Cheryl Elliott; Mayy Entriken; John Findlay; Emma Flanagan; Nicole Gledhill; Lachlan Gotter; John Grantham; Kristita Hart; Bob Hinds;Kaye Hinds; Leo Hogan; Tim Honeyball; Cameron Hooper; Jan Hullick; Angus Hutchinson; Nicole Ireland; Shaurya Jhamb; Kaitlyn Kearney; Daniel Kelso; Jordan Kendall; Lyn Knight; Judy Korn; Amelia Mather; Judy Maxwell; Tasmin McGill; Leone Meehan; Melissa Mills; Ryan Mills; Mae Monaghan; Kathy Mullins; Mary Murphy; Louise Neal; Sandy Neal; Kristy Oliver; Bianca Parison; Teena Parison; Ian Patterson; Lisa Paull; Ashley Paull; Lorraine Peagram; Karen Pease; Brian Pease; Peg Pulvirenti; Bill Radcliffe; Vi Radcliffe; Kate Retzki; Naomi Richmond; Gayle Robertson; Melody Silver; Karen Thomas; Alex Thomas; Linda Tighe; Lucy Ward; Richard Wedd; Michael Williams; Kym Wilson; Rod Wilson;

            The Company Singers of North Queensland Opera & Music Theatre Company Members:

            Polly Adams; Alice Bartholomew; Rita Bisley; Andrew Blackman; Ralph Cannon; Jim Darley; Glenys Davey; Rumi Dunlap; Barbara Hodgman; Sally Jupp; Sue Lobley; Jennifer Myles; Lucia Parigi; Ellen Read; Margaret Stephenson; Jane Wu Won

            Soloists: Kate Andrew; Jodie Bell; Rachel Cairns; Tyler Chin; Candice Coe; Jessikah Clegg; Spencer Cliff; Brady Cronin; Claire Davies; Courtney Doyle; Brian Edmond; John Grantham; Leo Hogan;; Sandy Neal; Matthew Palmer; Kate Retzki; Trevor Riley; Alex Thomas; Meghan Walsh

            Director: Allan Cooke
            Vocal Directors: Rachel Cairns; Meghan Walsh
            Répétiteur: Trevor Riley
            Orchestra Manager: Sally Frewen-Lord.
            Stage Manager: Judy Hunter

          • 24-25 August 2013 - CONTRASTS

            7.30pm Townsville Civic Theatre
            2.00 pm Burdekin Theatre, Ayr

            Conductor: Raymond Yong
            Soloist: Yoshika Masuda (winner 2012 Australian Concerto and Vocal Competition)

            Program:

            Peter Sculthorpe: Mangrove (with digital narrative by filmmakers from Umbrella Studio)
            Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85
            Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op. 67


            Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder and Rianta Belford
            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

            Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord; Margot Doherty; Kimberly Riskas; Stacey Lun: Eddie Chong; Erin Darrigan; Ashley Harrington; Jasmine Martin; Tracey Cook; Satoshi Shiratsuchi
            Violin 2: Victoria Hultgren; Alexandra Gorton; Alana Trott; Sophie Gregory; Jasmine Lee; Bianca Bacchiella; Bianca Parison; Fiona Hu; Suva Leitch
            Viola: Jessica Winton; Caroline Lloyd-Doolan; Megan Adkins; Anjii Bennett; Marissa Cook
            Cello: Rachel Lind; Ivy Wu; Carla Trott; Wade Tattersall; Carole Radovanovic; Margaret Loftus; Rachel Hill; Samuel Yick; Arabella Campbell
            Double Bass: Phil Honey; Stephen Kluver; Rohan Bruyers; Olivia Adcock
            Flute: Sarah Binder; Michelle Lee See
            Piccolo: Sally Faint
            Oboe: Katy Frewen-Lord; Georgina Kanowski
            Clarinet: Rosie Doherty; Craig Land
            Bassoon: Carl Bryant; Helen Land
            Horn: Amy Gutterson; Andrew Ryder; Ben Fryer; Sarah Prideaus
            Trumpet: Felicity Coad; Arthur Florence
            Trombone: Haong-Tuong Nguyen-Hao; Tangiora Armstrong; Brett Northeast; Dylan Troyahn
            Tuba: David Sunderland
            Timpani: Noel Price
            Auxiliary Percussion: Emily Watson; Ruby Ansic; Aidan Salvador; Andrew Hodgson

          • 24 March 2013 - WORKS OF ART

            2.00 pm Riverway Arts Centre

            Conductor:  Mario Dobernig
            Artworks in Theatre: Gai Copeman

            Program:

            Strauss: “Die Fledermaus” Overture
            Haydn:  Symphony N0 104 in D major “London”
            Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition


            Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder
            Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

            Violin 1:  Stephen Frewen-Lord; Margot Doherty; Stacey Lun; Eddie Chong; Tracey Cook; Erin Darrigan; Ashley Harrington; Fiona Hu; Felicite Heine (Melbourne); Satoshi Siratsuchi
            Violin II: Vicky Hultgren; Alexandra Gorton; Louise de Jersey; Karin Croft; Rishabh Verma; Suva Leitch; Sophie Gregory; Tori Lawn; Jasmine Lee; Bianca Parison; Bianca Bachiella
            Viola: Jess Winton; Michael Hanrahan; Liz Malone; Alanna Kelly; Bethany Waller; Megan Adkins; Emily Matthews.
            Cello: Rachel Lind; Ivy Wu; Wade Tattersall; Aleisha Strom; Carole Radovanovic; Margaret Loftus; Arabella Campbell; Rebecca Marki; Rachel Hill.
            Double Bass: Stephen Kluver; Rohan Bruyeres; Katryn Strong (Brisbane).
            Flute:  Sarah Binder; Megan Pollock.
            Piccolo: Sally Faint
            Oboe:  Katy Frewen-Lord; Georgina Kanowski
            Cor Anglais: Anneka Celotto
            Clarinet: Jacinta Payne; Rosie Doherty; Bass Clarinet: Craig Land
            Bassoon: Carl Bryant; Helen Land
            Alto Saxophone: Rianta Belford
            Horn: Kimberley Murray;  Amy Gutterson; Ben Fryer; Andrew Ryder
            Trumpet: Suzanne Darrigan; Felicity Coad; Arthur Florence
            Trombone: Dylan Troyahn; Tangiora Armstrong; Haong-Tuong Nguyen-Hao
            Tuba: David Sunderland; Alfred Sesay
            Timpani:  Lena Ito
            Percussion:  Noel Price; Shawn Lennie; Chloe Murray; Ruby Ansic; Aidan Saladore
            Keyboard: Sally Frewen-Lord