2017

  • 19 August 2017 - BEETHOVEN
    7.30pm Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor: Gyula Cseszkó (Jules)

    Program:

    Egmont Overture Op. 84
    Symphony No. 7 in A Major Op. 92
    1. Poco sostenuto – Vivace
    2. Allegretto
    3. Presto – Assai meno presto (trio)
    4. Allegro con brio
    Violin Concerto in D Major Op. 61
    1. Allegro ma non troppo
    2. Larghetto
    3. Rondo Allegro


    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder

    Orchestra Manager: Sally Frewen-Lord

     

    Violin :  Stephen Frewen-Lord (leader), Elena James, Jacalyn Adcock, Amanda Bigney, Louise de Jersey, Bianca Parison, Alexandra Gorton*, Ella Beard*
    Violin 2:  Paul Allan (leader), Suva Leitch, Victoria Hultgren, Damien Messmer, Hannah Curnow, Susan Fraser, Kim Riskas
    Viola:  Aidan Fitzgerald (leader), Oliver de Jersey, Jacqui Lau, Lily Conrad, Julia Macario-Slatter
    Cello:  Wade Tattersall (leader), Margaret Loftus, Sarah Lone, Michael Carroll, Una Glavin, Ingrid Miller, Angelina Adcock, Jack Camp, Sam Yick, Sophie Wark
    Bass:   Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver
    Flute:  Monika Ortloff, James Hultgren
    Oboe: Bernie Girard*, Elisa Brinkmann
    Clarinet:  Jacinta Payne, Monika Ward
    Bassoon: Sarah Manthey, Helen Land
    Horn:  Suzanne Darrigan, Keegan Morrish, Annie Doherty, Daniel Harley
    Trumpet:  Mark Smith, Aaron Passfield
    Timpani : Ruby Ansic

    * Brisbane

  • 12 March 2017 - BOHEMIAN CLASSICS
    5.00pm Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor: Mark Shiell

    Program:

    Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 8
    Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture Op. 80
    Bela Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances Sz. 56.
    George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody OP. 11 No.1.
    Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No.8 Op. 88


    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord
    Rehearsal Conductors: Suzanne Darrigan & Andrew Ryder
    Orchestra Manager: Sally Frewen-Lord

    Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord (leader), Kimberly Riskas, Elena James, Emily Robson, Annette Beck, Jacalyn Adcock, Stacey Lun
    Violin II: Paul Allen (leader), Ellen Conrad, Ziying Ni, Samantha Czech, Suva Leitch, Sophie Gregory, Emily Macdonald, Vicky Hultgren, Amy Schmidt
    Viola: Aidan Fitzgerald (leader), Emily Matthews, Lilyann Conrad, Jacqui Lau
    Cello: Wade Tattersall (leader), Carole Radovanovic, Jack Camp, Una Glavin, Arabella Campbell, Margaret Loftus, Rebecca Marki, Sophie Wark, Michelle Heijneman
    Bass: Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver
    Flute: Shinako Macdonald, Manuela Weilbach
    Piccolo: Monika Ortloff
    Oboe: Bernie Girard*, Georgina Kanowski
    Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Monika Ward
    Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Helen Land
    Horn: Andrew Ryder, Annie Doherty, Suzanne Darrigan, Daniel Harley
    Trumpet: Arthur Florence, Harrison Murray, Sam Schimming, Jonathan Conrad
    Trombone: Emi Miyoshi, Mark Land, Amy Windsor
    Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
    Harp: Leah Li
    Timpani: Noel Price
    Auxiliary Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Damien McCluskey
    * Brisbane

2016

  • 22 October 2016 - BARRIER REEF GOES TO THE OPERA
    7.30pm Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor: Lt Col. Craig Johnson
    Soloists: Siobhan Patrick (soprano) Alex Thomas (tenor)
    Compere: Bill Laing

    Program:

    Verdi:  Overture to La forza dei destino
    Bellini:  “Eccomi…O quante volte” from I Capuleti e I Montecchi (soprano)
    Donizetti: Una furtive lagrima from L’elisir d’amore (tenor)
    Puccini: Adagio from Spartacus
    Dvorak: Song to the Moon from Rusalka (soprano)
    Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
    Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville
    Schonberg & Boublil: Bring Him Home from Les Miserables (tenor)
    Lehar: Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heib from Giuditta (soprano)
    Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
    Wildhorn & Bricusse: This is the Moment from Jeckyll & Hyde
    Bernstein: Overture to West Side Story
    Bernstein: Tonight from West Side Story (soprano and tenor)
    Verdi: Libiamo ne’ lieti calici from La Traviata (soprano and tenor) encore


    Orchestra
    Concert Master:               Stephen Frewen-Lord
    Rehearsal Conductors:  Andrew Ryder and Ben Fixter

    Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Margot Doherty, Jasmine Lee, Elena James, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Jane Poon, Louise de Jersey
    Violin II: Alexandra Gorton, Melanie Laird, Lauren Jones, Ellen Conrad, Emily Robson, Samantha Czech, Ziying Ni, Annette Beck
    Viola: Lotta Lindgren, Caroline Lloyd-Doolan, Susan Fraser, Emily Matthews, Lilly Conrad, Oliver de Jersey
    Cello:  Carla Mulligan, Ivy Wu, Carole Radovanovic, Margaret Loftus, Una Glavin, Michelle Heijneman, Sarah Lone, Leif Lundmark
    Double Bass:   Oliver Adcock, Stephen Kluver
    Flute:  Cassandra Cooper, Sammanuel Nguyen, Eloise Thompson
    Piccolo:  James Hulgren
    Oboe: Keelie McKenzie^ Grace Ip
    Clarinet:  Monika Ward, Rianta Belford
    Bass Clarinet: Jacalyn Adcock
    Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Helen Land
    Horn: Andrew Kopittke*, Angus Marsh-Brown, Amy Gutterson, Daniel Harley
    Trumpet:  Ben Fixter, Arthur Florence, Sam Schimming
    Trombone:  Emi Myosi, David Cox, Amy Windsor-Laws
    Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
    Harp: Leah Li
    Keyboard:  Sally Frewen-Lord
    Electric Guitar: Steve Sparrow
    Timpani:  Ruby Ansic
    Auxiliary Percussion: Scott Jackson, Andrew Hodgson

  • 31 July 2016 - AFCM QUEENS GARDEN CONCERT - THE 1812 AGAIN
    Queens Gardens, Townsville

    Conductor: Andrew Ryder

    Program:

    Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry: Overture
    Antonio Vivaldi: the Four Seasons, Spring. Soloist Tasmin Little (violin)
    David Salisbury: Symphony No. 1 Townsville Views II Queens Gardens
    Leo Delibes: Les files de Cadix. Soloist: Valda Wilson (soprano)
    John Williams: Theme from Schindler’s List. Soloist, Tasmin Little (Violin).
    Giuseppe Verdi: E strano! Sempre libera from La Traviata. Solist Valda Wilson (violin)
    Peter Tchaikovsky: The Year 1812 – Festival Overture Op 49.
    Audience participation instead of cannon fire.


    Violin I:   Stephen Frewen-Lord, Elena James, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Tracey Cook (Mackay) Gabrielle Sherrer (Adelaide).
    Violin II:   Alexandra Gorton, Sam Smith, Melanie Laird, Vicky Hultgren.
    Viola:   Bianca Parison, Emily Matthews, Beth Wilkinson, Lily Conrad.
    Cello:  Ivy Wu, Rebecca Marki, Margaret Loftus, Una Glavin, Michael Carroll, Michelle Heijneman.
    Double Bass:  Steven Kluver, Emma Wootton, Maureen Wallace.
    Piccolo:  James Hultgren
    Flute:  Lyndall Penaluna, Emily Chambers
    Oboe:  Eddy Chen (Melbourne) Georgina Kanowski
    Clarinet:  Monika Ward, Rianta Belford.
    Bassoon:  Sarah Hill, Helen Land.
    Horn:  Sue Darrigan, Annie Doherty, Kimberley Murray, Daniel Harley.
    Trumpet:  Arthur Florence, Ben Fixter
    Trombone:  Emi Myosi, Mark Land, Julie Bingley.
    Tuba:  Andrew Hodgson.
    Harp:  Leah Li
    Harpsichord:  Sally Frewen-Lord
    Timpani:  Ruby Ansic

  • 17 July 2016 - TWILIGHT CLASSICS
    Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor:  Mario Dobernig
    Soloist:   Arthur Athan (winner Australian Concerto & Vocal Competition 2015 Open Instrumental section)

    Program:

    Johannes Brahms:  Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op 98
    David Salisbury:   Symphony No. 1: Townsville Views – Movement 2 (Queens Gardens).
    Sergei Rachmaninov:  Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor Op 18.


    Concert Master:   Stephen Frewen-Lord
    Rehearsal Conductors:  Andrew Ryder, Ben Fixter

    Violin I:   Stephen Frewen-Lord, Hannah Curnow, Stacey Lun, Paul Allen, Julia Ramsbotham, Alison Brown*
    Violin II:  Alexandra Gorton, Melanie Laird, Karly Radford, Susan Fraser, Suva Leitch, Emily Robson.
    Viola:   Lotta Lindgren, Dannielle Smith* Emily Matthews, Adian Fitzgerald.
    Cello:  Ivy Wu, Patrick Murphy, Carole Radovanovic, Margaret Loftus, Rebecca Marki, Michelle Heijneman, Una Galvin, Michael Carroll.
    Double Bass:  Katryn Strong,* Stephen Kluver, Emma Wootton.
    Flute:  Shinako MacDonald, Cassandra Cooper.
    Piccolo:  Cassandra Cooper
    Oboe:  Bernie Gillard* Keelie McKenzie
    Clarinet:  Monica Ward, Rianta Belford
    Bassoon:  Sarah Hill, Helen Land
    Horn:  Andrew Ryder, Annie Doherty, Amy Gutterson, Daniel Harley.
    Trumpet:  Ben Fixter, Shelley Gardner.
    Trombone:  Emi Myosi, Mark Land, Amy Windsor.
    Tuba:  Andrew Hodgson
    Timpani:  Noel Price
    Auxiliary Percussion:  Ruby Ansic

    *Brisbane   ^Melbourne

  • 2 April 2016 - T150 VARIETY PERFORMANCE

    7.30pm  Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor:  Major Glen Rogers

    Combined Barrier Reef Orchestra and 1RAR Band with Kurt Phelan, Luke Kennedy, Jade O’Halloran, Greta Sherriff, Bronwyn Douglass, (winner 2015 Australian Concerto and Vocal Competition Open Vocal section) David Campbell and Townsville Choral Society and NQOMT combined ensembles. (also featuring DanceNorth and Ulysses  Dance)

    Program:

    Lets face the music and dance/I got rhythm (Kurt Phelan)
    This is the moment (Luke Kennedy)
    The Prayer (Luke Kennedy and Jade O’Halloran)
    I could have danced all night
    Wishing you were somehow here again (Greta Sherriff)
    Delovely (Kurt Phelan and Greta Sherriff)
    Brahms:  Hungarian Dance No. 5 (Barrier Reef Orchestra
    Saint-Saens:  Mon Coeur, from Samson et Dalila (Bronwyn Douglas)
    Bizet:  Habanera from Carmen (Bronwyn Douglas)
    Skyfall (1RAR Band soloist Jade O’Halloran)
    When I get my name in lights
    Luck be a lady
    Hello Dolly
    You’ll never walk alone (David Campbell)
    Someone to fall back on (Kurt Phelan)
    Can’t buy me love
    Skin and Scars
    Time to say goodbye (Luke Kennedy)
    Beyond the sea
    Mack the knife
    All the way
    Perhaps perhaps perhaps
    Danke schoen
    That old black magic
    King of the Road
    That’s life
    Shout (David Campbell)
    Les Miserables medley (Townsville Choral Society and NQOMT combined ensembles)


    Barrier Reef Orchestra and 1RAR Combined

    Concert Master:  Stephen Frewen-Lord
    Music Director:  Major Glen Rogers
    Rehearsal Conductor:  Major Glen Rogers

    Violin I:  Stephen Frewen-Lord, Jasmine Lee, Kimberly Riskas, Amy Schmidt, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Elena James, Jane Poon
    Violin II:  Alexandra Gorton, Lauren Jones, Hannah Curnow, Ellen Conrad, Emily Robson, Jacalyn Adcockd
    Viola:  Susan Fraser, Emily Matthews, Rebecca Brown, Beth Wilkinson
    Cello:  Carole Radovanovic, Arrabella Campbell, Sam Yick, Margaret Loftus
    Double Bass:  Olivia Adcock, Emma Wootton
    Electric Bass:  Musician Maureen Wallace
    Guitar:  Musician Grant Thomas
    Flute:  Musician Lyndall Penaluna, Emily Chambers
    Clarinet:  Monika Ward
    Bass Clarinet:  Jacalyn Adcock
    Cor Anglais:  Rosie Doherty
    Oboe:  Nicole Misiurak (Brisbane)
    Bassoon:  Sarah Hill, Helen Land
    Horn:  Major Andrew Ryder, Suzanne Darrigan, Annie Doherty, Daniel Harley
    Trumpet:  Corporal Mathew Creek, Corporal Ben Cobden, Corporal James Duquemin, Sergeant Ben Fixter
    Trombone:  Corporal Andrew Cassidy, Musician Michael Henderson, Sergeant Jennifer Cooke, Musician Jaiden Redman
    Saxophone:  Corporal Wade Burgess, Musician David Cox, Musician Dan Ford, Musician Ryan Casey, Sergeant Peta Lockhart
    Tuba:  Andrew Hodgson
    Piano:  Musician Nathan Moore
    Keyboard:  Sally Frewen-Lord, Angelina Adcock
    Timpani:  Noel Price
    Auxiliary Percussion:  Musician Jonathan Connell, Musician Jade O’Halloran, Warrant Officer Class Two Mick Beeton, Ruby Ansic, Sally Frewen-Lord
    Drums:  Musician Jeffrey Lotze
    Vocal (1RAR):  Musician Jade O’Halloran

  • 8 March 2016 - DREAMS AND DANCES

    7.30pm Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor: Richard McIntyre

    Program:

    Saint-Saens: Danse Bacchanale from Samson and Deliah
    Faure: Pavane in F sharp minor Op. 50
    Debussy: L’Apres-midi d’un Faune
    Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
    Franck: Symphony in D minor


    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord
    Rehearsal Conductors: Andrew Ryder, Ben Fixter & Glen Rogers

    Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord (leader), Margot Doherty, Stacey Lun, Amy Schmidt, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Elena James, Jane Poon, Michael Wong.
    Violin II: Alexandra Gorton (leader), Melanie Laird, Lauren Jones, Ellen Conrad, Sophie Gregory, Hannah Curnow, Stephanie Rigano, Sam Smith, Willem Weibach, Victoria Kanowski, Suva Leitch.
    Viola: Susan Fraser (leader), Caroline Lloyd-Doolan, Aidan Fitzgerals, Emily Matthews, Lotta Lindgren, Beth Wildinson.
    Cello: Wade Tattersall (leader) Ivy Wu, Arabella Campbell, Rebecca Marki, Carole Radovanovic, Margaret Loftus, Michael Carroll.
    Double Bass: Olivia Adcock (leader) Stephen Kluver
    Flute: Shinako Macdonald, Manuela Weibach
    Piccolo: Manuela Weilbach
    Oboe: Bernie Girard (Brisbane) Georgina Kanowski
    Cor Anglais: Anneka Celotto (Brisbane)
    Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Monika Ward
    Bass Clarinet: Jacalyn Adcock
    Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Helen Land
    Horn: Andrew Ryder, Annie Doherty, Jessica Brake (Mackay), Daniel Harley
    Trumpet: Arthur Florence, Suzanne Darrigan
    Cornet: Ben Fixter, Harrison Murray
    Trombone: Dylan Troyahn, Mark Land, Julie Bingley
    Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
    Harp: Leah Li
    Piano: Stephanie Rigano
    Timpani: Noel Price
    Auxiliary Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Ben Fixter, Sally Frewen-Lord, Harrison Murray

2015

  • 7 November 2015 - A MUSICAL FEAST

    7.30pm Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor: Mark Shiell
    Soloists: Julie O’Connor, soprano; Julia Ramsbotham, violin; Florence Cappler-Schillington, violin.

    Program:

    Dvorak: Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 1
    Sibelius: Finlandia
    Bach: Double Violin Concerto, 1st movement
    Puccini: O Mio Babbino Caro from Gianni Schicchi
    J. Strauss: Laughing Song from die Fledermaus
    Dvorak: Slavonic Dance Op. 46, No. 8
    Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1
    Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
    Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, 1st movement
    Mozart: Allelujiah from Exsultate Jubilate
    Dvorak: Song to the Moon from Rusalka
    Rossini: William Tell Overture


    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord
    Rehearsal Conductor: Benjamin Fixter

    Violin l: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Jasmine Lee, Florence Cappler-Schillington, Julia Ramsbotham, Paul Allen, Bianca Bacciella, Jess Regan.
    Violin ll: Alexandra Gorton, Elena James, Suva Leitch, Stella Rapson, Stephanie Rigano, Lauren Jones.
    Viola: Caroline Lloyd-Doolan, Emily Matthews, Aidan Fitzgerals, Michael Hanrahan, Alanna Kelly
    Cello: Rachel Lind, Wade Tattersall, Carole Radovanovic, Margaret Loftus, Caroline Arlett, Angelina Adcock, Gautam Abhyankar.
    Double Bass: Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver.
    Piccolo: Catherine Fisher
    Flute: Sally Faint, Angelina Arlett
    Clarinet: Monika Ward, Rianta Belford
    Oboe: Jasper Ly (Melbourne)
    Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Helen Land
    Horn: Andrew Ryder, Keegan Morrish, Suzanne Darrigan, Amy Gutterson
    Trumpet: Benjamin Fixter, Seawong Jang, Eleri Rossiter
    Trombone: Emi Miyosi, Leslie Croker (Charters Towers), Dylan Troyahn
    Tuba: Dylan Troyhan
    Harp: Leah Li
    Keyboard: Sally Frewen-Lord
    Timpani: Ruby Ansic
    Auxiliary Percussion: Jeff Lotze, Fletcher Doolan

  • 5 September 2015 - WORLD MUSIC CONCERT

    8.00pm Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor: Andrew Ryder
    Soloists: Adam Lopez, Domenico Taraborrelli, David Hudson, John Ferguson, Cynthia Clark

    Program:

    John Williamson, arr. Andrew Ryder
    Raining on the Rock
    Soloist: David Hudson, didgeridoo, guitar, vocal

    Traditional, arr. Andrew Ryder
    With my Swag
    Barrier Reef Orchestra, Sean Thorne, Matthew Creek

    John Barnes Chance
    Korean Folk Music
    Barrier Reef Orchestra

    Vittorio Monti, arr. Robert Clark
    Czardas
    Soloist: Domenico Taraborrelli, Accordian

    Traditional, arr. Robert Clark
    Italian Medley
    Soloist: Domenico Taraborrelli, Accordian

    George Gershwin
    Cuban Overture
    Barrier Reef Orchestra

    Joe Darion &  Mitch Leigh
    Man of La Mancha
    Soloist: Adam Lopez
    arr. Andrew Ryder, Matthew Creek

    Jackson Jr., Peter/Gerald Jackson
    Turn the Beat Around
    Soloist: Adam Lopez
    arr. Adam Lopez

    David Foster, arr. Chris Brindley
    The Prayer
    Soloist: Adam Lopez

    Aaron Copland
    Fanfare for the Common Man
    Barrier Reef Orchestra

    Aaron Copland
    Rodeo. Mov 3 & 4
    Barrier Reef Orchestra

    Traditional, Cumana
    Soloist: Domenico Taraborrelli
    Arr. Robert Clark, Accordian

    Percy Grainger
    Irish Tune From County Derry
    Barrier Reef Orchestra

    Traditional, arr. Andrew Ryder
    Toss the Feathers
    Barrier Reef Orchestra, Matthew Creek

    Traditional, arr. Andrew Ryder
    When the Piper Plays
    Soloist: John Ferguson, Matthew Creek Piper
    Vocalist: Cynthia Clark

    Traditional, arr. Andrew Ryder
    Highland Cathedral
    Soloist: John Ferguson, Matthew Creek Piper

    William Walton
    Crown Imperial
    Barrier Reef Orchestra

    arr. Sean O’Boyle
    Till the End of Time
    Soloist Adam Lopez

    Hugo Blanco arr. Sean O’Boyle
    Moliendo Café
    Soloist: Adam Lopez

    Ruiz & Gimble arr. Graham Payne
    Swayoloist: Adam Lopez

     

    Bruce Woodley arr. Graham Lloyd
    I am Australian
    Barrier Reef Orchestra, Adam Lopez, David Hudson, Cynthia Clark, Domenico Tarborrelli

  • 2 August 2015 - AFCM 25th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION CONCERT - The 1812!

    3.00pm Queens Gardens, Townsville
    presented by Townsville City Council and Australian Festival of Chamber Music

    Conductor: Andrew Ryder

    Hosted by Damien Beaumont: ABC Classic FM

    Program:

    Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
    William Walton: Crown Imperial: Coronation March
    Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro  Soloist: Cheryl Barker  Conductor: Nicholas Daniel
    Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Song to the Moon  Soloist: Cheryl Barker  Conductor: Nicholas Daniel
    Peter Llyich Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture Op 49


    Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder
    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord (lead), Margot Doherty, Tracey Cook, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Satoshi Shiratsuchi, Julia Ramsbotham, Karin Croft, Kimberly Riskas
    Violin 11: Alexandra Gorton (lead), Gemma Latter, Elena James, Hannah Curnow, Vicky Hultgren, Bianca Bachiella
    Viola: Emily Matthews (lead), Bethany Waller
    Cello: Carole Radovanovic (lead) Margaret Loftus, Caroline Arlett
    Double Bass: Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver
    Piccolo: Catherine Fisher
    Flute: Sally Faint, Lyndall Penaluna
    Oboe: Georgina Kanowski, Abbie Gatherum.
    Clarinet: Rianta Belford, Jacinta Payne
    Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Helen Land
    Horn: Sarah Prideaux, Annie Doherty, Suzanne Darrigan, Amy Gutterson.
    Trumpet: Ben Fixter, Arthur Florence, Matthew Creek.
    Trombone: Dylan Troyahn. Mark Land, David Cox.
    Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
    Harp: Leah Li
    Timpani: Noel Price
    Auxiliary Percussion: Ruby Ansic

  • 29 March 2015 - SOUNDS OF ROMANCE

    2.00pm Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor:  Raymond Yong

    Soloists:  Jennifer Bradstreet, Flute.  Leah Li, Harp

    Program

    Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers from Nutcraker Suite
    Chaminade: Flute Concerto in D Major opus 107
    Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C Major K299/297C (2nd movement)
    Bizet: Excerpts from L’Arléslienne Suite
    Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Little Russian”


    Rehearsal Conductor: Ben Fixter
    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Tracey Cook, Stacey Lun, Kimberly Riskas, Michael Wong, Jasmine Martin, Jasmine Lee, Bianca Parison.
    Violin II: Alexandra Gorton, Sophie Gregory, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Shillington, Ashley Harrington, Willem Weilbach, Suva Leitch.
    Viola: Jan Stuart-Street, Cortney Husodo, Francine Maas, Aidan Fitzgerald, Kate Cook, Emily Mathews.
    Cello: Ivy Wu, Caroline Arlett, Carole Radovanovic, Margaret Loftus, Rebecca Marki, Arabella Cambell, Zali Clark, Sam Yick, Rhys Jaa-Kwee.
    Double Bass: Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver, Emma Wootton
    Flute: Jennifer Bradsheet, Manuela Weilbach
    Piccolo: Sarah Binder
    Oboe: Anneka Celotto, Abbie Gatherum
    Cor Anglais: Anneka Celotto
    Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Elina Pope
    Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Bianca Bacchiella
    Alto Saxophone: Rianta Belford
    Horn: Sarah Prideaux, Annie Doherty, Andrew Ryder
    Trumpet: Arthur Florence, Ben Fixter
    Trombone: Dylan Troyahn, Michael Henderson, Mark Land
    Tuba: Andrew HodgsonHarp: Leah Li
    Timpani: Noel Price
    Auxiliary Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Andrew Hodgson

2014

  • 1 November 2014 - LAST NIGHT AT THE PROMS

    7.30pm  Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor:  Richard McIntyre

    Featuring The Company Singers – North Queensland Opera and Music Theatre Company

    Program:

    Ralph Vaughan Williams:

    Overture to The Wasps
    English Folk Song Suite
    March: Seventeen come Sunday
    Intermezzo: My Bony Boy
    March: Folk Songs from Somerset
    Cantata: In Windsor Forest (from Sir John In Love)
    The Conspiracy
    Drinking Song
    Falstaff and the Fairies
    Wedding Chorus
    Epilogue

    George Frideric Handel:
    Excerpts: The Messiah
    Overture
    Recitative: Comfort ye my people;
    Air: Ev’ry valley shall be exalted
    Chorus: And the glory of the lord
    Recitative: Then shall the eyes of the blind be opened
    Air: He shall feed his flock like a shepherd
    Chorus: All we like sheep have gone astray
    Chorus: Hellelujah!

    Ralph Vaughn Williams:  March Past of the Kitchen Utensils from The Wasps
    Sir Edward Elgar:  Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
    Charles H. H. Parry:  Jerusalem
    Thomas Arne (arr. Sir Malcolm Sargent):  Rule Britannia
    Michael Hurst:  The Swagman’s Promenade Orchestra Members


    Rehearsal Conductors: Ben Fixter, Andrew Ryder
    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Tracey Cook, Carla Littlefield, Jasmine Martin, Jasmine Lee, Alison Brown
    Violin II: Alexandra Gorton, Bianca Bachiella, Bianca Parison, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Schillington
    Viola: Daniella Bijl, Aidan Fitzgerald, Cortney Husodo, Emily Mathews, Bethany Waller
    Cello: Caroline Arlett, Margaret Loftus, Carole Radovanovic, Arabella Cambell, Rebecca Marki, Zali Clark
    Double Bass: Phil Honey, Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver, Maureen Wallace, Emma Wooton
    Flute: Sally Faint, Chisako Kameo
    Piccolo: James Hultgren
    Oboe: Bernie Girard (Brisbane), Georgina Kanowski
    Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Yuri Wallace.
    Bass Clarinet: Craig Land
    Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Carl Bryant
    Horn: Andrew Ryder, Suzanne Darrigan, Ben Fryer
    Trumpet: Ben Fixter; Arthur Florence, Sea Wong-Jang
    Trombone: Dylan Troyahn, Sharon Casey, Mark Land
    Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
    Harp: Leah Li
    Keyboard: Craig Land, Ruby Ansic
    Timpani: Noel Price
    Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Nathan Tipping

    NQOMT’s The Company Singers

    Director: Megan Walsh
    Accompanist: Trevor Riley

    Proms Soloists: Kate Andrew, Meghan Walsh, Peter Carmen, Caroline Lloyd-Doolan

    Sopranos: Polly Adams, Kate Andrew, Laura Coulton, Rumi Dunlap, Rachel Harris, Laura James, Caroline Lloyd-Doolan, Lucia Parigi, Jennifer Paton, Kate Saunders, Terri Triebel, Jane Wu Won

    Altos: Alice Bartholomew, Rita Bisley, Sue Lobley, Carmel Mildren, Danielle Pauline, Julia Saldana Lopez, Meghan Walsh

    Tenors: Ralph Cannon, Peter Carmen, Nell Ivett, Neil Smith, Tony Woodhouse

    Basses: Benn Cox, Seka Kiyingi, Bevan Lobley, Kevin Price, Trevor Riley

  • 6 & 7 September 2014 - MASTERWORKS

    7.30pm 6 September  Townsville Civic Theatre
    2.00pm 7 September  Burdekin Theatre

    Conductor: Mark Shiell
    Soloist: Stefan Cassomenos (Runner up:  2013 Australian Concerto and Vocal Competition)

    Program:

    Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Opus 16
    Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Opus 64


    Rehearsal Conductors: Ben Fixter, Suzanne Darrigan, Andrew Ryder
    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord; Margot Doherty; Kimberley Riskas; Jasmine Martin; Tracey Cook; Satashi Siratsuchi; Carla Littlefield, Fiona Hu
    Violin II: Alexandra Gorton; Jess Regan (Melbourne); Julia Maurus (Cairns); Sophie Gregory; Suva Leitch; Bianca Bachiella; Erin Darrigan
    Viola: Danielle Bijl; Cortney Husodo, Aidan Fitzgerald; Emily Matthews; Bethany Waller
    Cello:  Rachel Lind; Caroline Arlett, Margaret Loftus; Samuel Yick; Skye-Tara Lewis; Rachel Hill; Zali Clark
    Double Bass: Phil Honey; Olivias Adcock; Maureen Wallace, Emma Wooton
    Flute/Piccolo: Manuela Wellbach
    Oboe: Bernie Girard (Brisbane); Georgina Kanowski
    Clarinet: Jacinta Payne; Rianta Belford
    Bassoon: Carl Bryant; Helen Land
    Horn: Andrew Ryder; Adan Gabriels (Brisbane); Suzanne Darrigan; James Bradley (Brisbane)
    Trumpet: Derek Larsen; Claire Dickson; Seawong Jang.
    Trombone: Dylan Troyahn; Haong-Tuong Nguyen-Hao; Mark Land
    Tuba: Patrick Parker
    Timpani: Noel Price

  • 15 April 2014 - PETER AND THE WOLF and MUSIC FROM HARRY POTTER

    1.00pm and 3.00pm

    Conductor: Andrew Ryder

    Narrator: Alan Cooke

    Program

    Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
    John Williams: Music from Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone


    Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder
    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Violin I: Monica Martin; Kimberley Riskas; Amanda Tapiolas; Stacey Lun; Jasmine Martin
    Violin II: Alexandra Gorton; Melanie Laird; Sophie Gregory; Suva Leitch; Florence Cappler-Shillington; Julia Ramsbotham, Bianca Bacciella
    Viola: Danielle Bijl; Jess Winton; Karin Croft; Adian Fitzgerald
    Cello: Rachel Lind: Ivy Wu; Wade Tattersall; Aleisha Strom; Carole Radovanovic; Margaret Loftus; Skye-Tara Lewis; Rachel Hill
    Flute & Piccolo: Sally Faint; Olivia Adcock
    Oboe: Abbie Gatherum
    Clarinet: Rianta Belford; Tony Fitzgerald
    Bassoon: Kirsten Drinnen, Bianca Bacchiella
    Horn: Keegan Morrish; Annie Doherty; Ben Fryer
    Trumpet: Suzanne Darrigan; Ben Fixter; Shelley Gardner
    Trombone: Dylan Troyahn, Amy Windsor; Mark Land
    Tuba: Martin Cervellin
    Timpani: Noel Price.
    Auxiliary Percussion:  Andrew Hodgson, Ruby Ansic; Lisa-Ann Huggon

  • 22 & 23 March 2014 - RHAPSODY IN BLUE

    6.30pm  22 March  Burdekin Theatre, Ayr
    5.00pm  23 March  Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor:  Raymond Yong
    Soloist: Benjamin Martin piano

    Program:

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major Op 68 “Pastoral”
    Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
    Leonard Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from “On the Town”
    George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue


    Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder
    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Violin I: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Kimberly Riskas, Stacey Lun, Satashi Siratuschi, Vicky Hultgren, Margot Doherty, Jasmine Martin, Tracey Cook, Ashley Harrington
    Violin II: Alexandra Gorton, Rishabh Verma, Sophie Gregory, Suva Leitch, Jasmine Lee, Victoria Kanowski, Stephanie Rigano
    Viola: Danielle Bijl, Cortney Husodo, Emily Mathews
    Cello: Rachel Lind, Arabella Campbell, Margaret Loftus, Carole Radanovic, Samuel Yick, Wade Tattersall, Rachel Hill, Rebecca Marki
    Double Bass: Stephen Kluver, Rohan de Bruyers, Chloe Williamson*
    Flute: Michelle Lee See, Brooke Schampers
    Piccolo: Sally Faint
    Oboe: Bernie Girard*, Georgina Kanowski
    Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Rianta Belford, Craig Land
    Bass Clarinet: Craig Land, Sophie Vigor
    Alto Saxaphone:  Rianta Belford, David Salisbury
    Tenor Saxaphone: Sally Faint
    Bassoon: Katy Frewen-Lord, Carl Bryant
    Horn: Andrew Ryder, Sarah Prideaux, Ben Fryer
    Trumpet: Arthur Florence, Angela Murray, Ben Fixter
    Trombone: Dylan Troyan, Haong-Tuong Nguyen-Hao, Amy Windsor
    Piano: Stephanie Rigano
    Timpani: Noel Price
    Auxilliary Percussion: Andrew Hodgson, Ruby Ansic

    * augmenting players from Brisbane

2013

  • 26 October 2013 - HATS OFF TO GILBERT AND SULLIVAN

    7.30pm  Townsville Civic Theatre

    Conductor: Richard McIntyre
    Featuring Soloists and Choirs from Townsville Choral Society and North Queensland Opera and Music Theatre Company.

    Narrator : Bernie Lanigan

    Program

    PINEAPPLE POLL OVERTURE
    PIRATES OF PENZANCE
    O Better Far to Live and Die
    O, is there not One Maiden Breast
    Poor Wand’ring One
    Hold Monsters
    I am the very Model of a Modern Major-General
    When the Foeman Bares His Steel
    When a Felon’s Not Engaged
    Poor Wande’ring One

    THE MIKADO
    Overture excerpt
    If You want to know Who We Are/ A Wand’ring Minstrel
    Young Man Despair
    As Some Day it May Happen
    Three Little Maids
    The Sun Whose Rays
    A More Humane Mikado
    The Flowers That Bloom in the Spring
    Alone, and Yet Alive … Hearts Do Not Break
    Willow, tit-willow
    There is Beauty in the Bellow of the Blast
    For He’s Gone and married Yum Yum

    THE GONDOLIERS
    Excerpt from “Dance a Cachucha”
    We’re Called Gondelieri
    From the Sunny Spanish Shore
    In Enterprise of Martial Kind
    I Stole the Prince
    Then One of Us Will be Queen
    Then Away They Go
    Of Happiness the Very Pith
    Rising Early in the Morning
    Take a Pair of Sparkling Eyes
    Dance a Cachucha
    Luiz! … Casilda! … Is this Indeed the King?    OR  When Others Claimed Thy Dainty Hand


    Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder
    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord (leader): Monica Martin; Alana Trott;  Jasmine Martin; Ashley Harrington
    Violin 2: Alexandra Gorton (leader): Karin Croft; Tori Lawn; Bianca Bacchiella; Jasmine Lee
    Viola: Anjii Bennett (leader): Megan Adkins; Alanna Kelly; Emily Matthews; Bethany Waller; Marissa Cooke
    Cello: Wade Tattersall (leader): Carla Trott; Margaret Loftus; Carole Radovanovic; Caroline Arlett; Martin de Rooy; Rachel Hill
    Double Bass: Phil Honey (leader): Stephen Kluver;  Rohan Bruyeres; Olivia Adcock
    Flute: Sally Faint; Michelle Lee See
    Oboe: Anneka Celotto
    Clarinet: Craig Land; Rianta Belford
    Bassoon: Carl Bryant; Helen Land
    Horn: Andrew Ryder; Sarah Prideaux; Ben Fryer
    Trumpet: Felicity Coad; Sue Darrigan
    Trombone: Dylan Troyahn; Haong-Tuong Nguyen-Hao; David Sunderland
    Timpani: Lena Ito
    Auxiliary Percussion: Noel Price; Ruby Ansic
    Townsville Choral Society Choir Members:

    Jan Andrews; Leone Batt; Jodie Bell; Dawn Bopf; Elva Bradshaw; Helen Brown; Rachel Cairns; Jessikah Clegg; Laurel Clegg; Nick Cliff; Spencer Cliff; Tyler Chin; Helen Coxhead; Tamika Crane; Brady Cronin; Claire Davies; Julie Dell; Chyna Devery; Courtney Doyle; Laurel Elliott; Cheryl Elliott; Mayy Entriken; John Findlay; Emma Flanagan; Nicole Gledhill; Lachlan Gotter; John Grantham; Kristita Hart; Bob Hinds;Kaye Hinds; Leo Hogan; Tim Honeyball; Cameron Hooper; Jan Hullick; Angus Hutchinson; Nicole Ireland; Shaurya Jhamb; Kaitlyn Kearney; Daniel Kelso; Jordan Kendall; Lyn Knight; Judy Korn; Amelia Mather; Judy Maxwell; Tasmin McGill; Leone Meehan; Melissa Mills; Ryan Mills; Mae Monaghan; Kathy Mullins; Mary Murphy; Louise Neal; Sandy Neal; Kristy Oliver; Bianca Parison; Teena Parison; Ian Patterson; Lisa Paull; Ashley Paull; Lorraine Peagram; Karen Pease; Brian Pease; Peg Pulvirenti; Bill Radcliffe; Vi Radcliffe; Kate Retzki; Naomi Richmond; Gayle Robertson; Melody Silver; Karen Thomas; Alex Thomas; Linda Tighe; Lucy Ward; Richard Wedd; Michael Williams; Kym Wilson; Rod Wilson;

    The Company Singers of North Queensland Opera & Music Theatre Company Members:

    Polly Adams; Alice Bartholomew; Rita Bisley; Andrew Blackman; Ralph Cannon; Jim Darley; Glenys Davey; Rumi Dunlap; Barbara Hodgman; Sally Jupp; Sue Lobley; Jennifer Myles; Lucia Parigi; Ellen Read; Margaret Stephenson; Jane Wu Won

    Soloists: Kate Andrew; Jodie Bell; Rachel Cairns; Tyler Chin; Candice Coe; Jessikah Clegg; Spencer Cliff; Brady Cronin; Claire Davies; Courtney Doyle; Brian Edmond; John Grantham; Leo Hogan;; Sandy Neal; Matthew Palmer; Kate Retzki; Trevor Riley; Alex Thomas; Meghan Walsh

    Director: Allan Cooke
    Vocal Directors: Rachel Cairns; Meghan Walsh
    Répétiteur: Trevor Riley
    Orchestra Manager: Sally Frewen-Lord.
    Stage Manager: Judy Hunter

  • 24-25 August 2013 - CONTRASTS

    7.30pm Townsville Civic Theatre
    2.00 pm Burdekin Theatre, Ayr

    Conductor: Raymond Yong
    Soloist: Yoshika Masuda (winner 2012 Australian Concerto and Vocal Competition)

    Program:

    Peter Sculthorpe: Mangrove (with digital narrative by filmmakers from Umbrella Studio)
    Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85
    Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op. 67


    Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder and Rianta Belford
    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord; Margot Doherty; Kimberly Riskas; Stacey Lun: Eddie Chong; Erin Darrigan; Ashley Harrington; Jasmine Martin; Tracey Cook; Satoshi Shiratsuchi
    Violin 2: Victoria Hultgren; Alexandra Gorton; Alana Trott; Sophie Gregory; Jasmine Lee; Bianca Bacchiella; Bianca Parison; Fiona Hu; Suva Leitch
    Viola: Jessica Winton; Caroline Lloyd-Doolan; Megan Adkins; Anjii Bennett; Marissa Cook
    Cello: Rachel Lind; Ivy Wu; Carla Trott; Wade Tattersall; Carole Radovanovic; Margaret Loftus; Rachel Hill; Samuel Yick; Arabella Campbell
    Double Bass: Phil Honey; Stephen Kluver; Rohan Bruyers; Olivia Adcock
    Flute: Sarah Binder; Michelle Lee See
    Piccolo: Sally Faint
    Oboe: Katy Frewen-Lord; Georgina Kanowski
    Clarinet: Rosie Doherty; Craig Land
    Bassoon: Carl Bryant; Helen Land
    Horn: Amy Gutterson; Andrew Ryder; Ben Fryer; Sarah Prideaus
    Trumpet: Felicity Coad; Arthur Florence
    Trombone: Haong-Tuong Nguyen-Hao; Tangiora Armstrong; Brett Northeast; Dylan Troyahn
    Tuba: David Sunderland
    Timpani: Noel Price
    Auxiliary Percussion: Emily Watson; Ruby Ansic; Aidan Salvador; Andrew Hodgson

  • 24 March 2013 - WORKS OF ART

    2.00 pm Riverway Arts Centre

    Conductor:  Mario Dobernig
    Artworks in Theatre: Gai Copeman

    Program:

    Strauss: “Die Fledermaus” Overture
    Haydn:  Symphony N0 104 in D major “London”
    Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition


    Rehearsal Conductor: Andrew Ryder
    Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

    Violin 1:  Stephen Frewen-Lord; Margot Doherty; Stacey Lun; Eddie Chong; Tracey Cook; Erin Darrigan; Ashley Harrington; Fiona Hu; Felicite Heine (Melbourne); Satoshi Siratsuchi
    Violin II: Vicky Hultgren; Alexandra Gorton; Louise de Jersey; Karin Croft; Rishabh Verma; Suva Leitch; Sophie Gregory; Tori Lawn; Jasmine Lee; Bianca Parison; Bianca Bachiella
    Viola: Jess Winton; Michael Hanrahan; Liz Malone; Alanna Kelly; Bethany Waller; Megan Adkins; Emily Matthews.
    Cello: Rachel Lind; Ivy Wu; Wade Tattersall; Aleisha Strom; Carole Radovanovic; Margaret Loftus; Arabella Campbell; Rebecca Marki; Rachel Hill.
    Double Bass: Stephen Kluver; Rohan Bruyeres; Katryn Strong (Brisbane).
    Flute:  Sarah Binder; Megan Pollock.
    Piccolo: Sally Faint
    Oboe:  Katy Frewen-Lord; Georgina Kanowski
    Cor Anglais: Anneka Celotto
    Clarinet: Jacinta Payne; Rosie Doherty; Bass Clarinet: Craig Land
    Bassoon: Carl Bryant; Helen Land
    Alto Saxophone: Rianta Belford
    Horn: Kimberley Murray;  Amy Gutterson; Ben Fryer; Andrew Ryder
    Trumpet: Suzanne Darrigan; Felicity Coad; Arthur Florence
    Trombone: Dylan Troyahn; Tangiora Armstrong; Haong-Tuong Nguyen-Hao
    Tuba: David Sunderland; Alfred Sesay
    Timpani:  Lena Ito
    Percussion:  Noel Price; Shawn Lennie; Chloe Murray; Ruby Ansic; Aidan Saladore
    Keyboard: Sally Frewen-Lord