blockimage
Saturday 1 November 2014
7.30pm
Townsville Civic Theatre

Adults $38 | Concession $34 | NQE Members $32 | Students $15

ticketshop_logo

 

BOOK NOW

Featuring The Company Singers – North Queensland Opera and Music Theatre Company. - Join us !    


Conductor:  Richard McIntyre

Featuring The Company Singers – North Queensland Opera and Music Theatre Company

Program:

Ralph Vaughan Williams:

Overture to The Wasps
English Folk Song Suite
March: Seventeen come Sunday
Intermezzo: My Bony Boy
March: Folk Songs from Somerset
Cantata: In Windsor Forest (from Sir John In Love)
The Conspiracy
Drinking Song
Falstaff and the Fairies
Wedding Chorus
Epilogue

George Frideric Handel:
Excerpts: The Messiah
Overture
Recitative: Comfort ye my people;
Air: Ev’ry valley shall be exalted
Chorus: And the glory of the lord
Recitative: Then shall the eyes of the blind be opened
Air: He shall feed his flock like a shepherd
Chorus: All we like sheep have gone astray
Chorus: Hellelujah!

Ralph Vaughn Williams:  March Past of the Kitchen Utensils from The Wasps
Sir Edward Elgar:  Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Charles H. H. Parry:  Jerusalem
Thomas Arne (arr. Sir Malcolm Sargent):  Rule Britannia
Michael Hurst:  The Swagman’s Promenade Orchestra Members


Rehearsal Conductors: Ben Fixter, Andrew Ryder
Concert Master: Stephen Frewen-Lord

Violin 1: Stephen Frewen-Lord, Tracey Cook, Carla Littlefield, Jasmine Martin, Jasmine Lee, Alison Brown
Violin II: Alexandra Gorton, Bianca Bachiella, Bianca Parison, Julia Ramsbotham, Florence Cappler-Schillington
Viola: Daniella Bijl, Aidan Fitzgerald, Cortney Husodo, Emily Mathews, Bethany Waller
Cello: Caroline Arlett, Margaret Loftus, Carole Radovanovic, Arabella Cambell, Rebecca Marki, Zali Clark
Double Bass: Phil Honey, Olivia Adcock, Stephen Kluver, Maureen Wallace, Emma Wooton
Flute: Sally Faint, Chisako Kameo
Piccolo: James Hultgren
Oboe: Bernie Girard (Brisbane), Georgina Kanowski
Clarinet: Jacinta Payne, Yuri Wallace.
Bass Clarinet: Craig Land
Bassoon: Sarah Hill, Carl Bryant
Horn: Andrew Ryder, Suzanne Darrigan, Ben Fryer
Trumpet: Ben Fixter; Arthur Florence, Sea Wong-Jang
Trombone: Dylan Troyahn, Sharon Casey, Mark Land
Tuba: Andrew Hodgson
Harp: Leah Li
Keyboard: Craig Land, Ruby Ansic
Timpani: Noel Price
Percussion: Ruby Ansic, Nathan Tipping


NQOMT’s The Company Singers

Director: Megan Walsh
Accompanist: Trevor Riley

Proms Soloists: Kate Andrew, Meghan Walsh, Peter Carmen, Caroline Lloyd-Doolan

Sopranos: Polly Adams, Kate Andrew, Laura Coulton, Rumi Dunlap, Rachel Harris, Laura James, Caroline Lloyd-Doolan, Lucia Parigi, Jennifer Paton, Kate Saunders, Terri Triebel, Jane Wu Won

Altos: Alice Bartholomew, Rita Bisley, Sue Lobley, Carmel Mildren, Danielle Pauline, Julia Saldana Lopez, Meghan Walsh

Tenors: Ralph Cannon, Peter Carmen, Nell Ivett, Neil Smith, Tony Woodhouse

Basses: Benn Cox, Seka Kiyingi, Bevan Lobley, Kevin Price, Trevor Riley

View the Concert Program

Guest Conductor

Richard McIntyre, OAM

Conductor
Richard McIntyre, OAM, BMus (University of Sydney) has maintained a long and ...

blockimage